Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't install CD drive in DOS

Posted on 2002-04-24
13
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,
I'm trying to install Windows on a newly formatted hard drive. I've borrowed a CD drive from another computer and attached it to the computer, and started up into DOS. I imagine that I need to install the CD drive. On the computer I borrowed the drive from, the following command did it:

   MSCDEX /D:OEMCD001

I've copied over the MSCDEX program but get the message:

   Device driver not found 'OEMCD001'

But there is no such file on the original computer! What am I doing wrong?
Thanks,
Corin
0
Comment
Question by:corin_pearce
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6965884
CD rom :
2 parts driver :
one part in config.sys  ( device c:\xxx\driver_cd.sys)
one part in autoexec.bat (mscdex ... )


---
You can boot your PC with a Win9x repair disk ...generic cdrom driver
---
You can find a boot disk ( cd support) here :
www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 600 total points
ID: 6966008
"Device driver not found 'OEMCD001'"
The OEMCD001 is simply what the CDrom drive has been called. After the D: in autoexec.bat is simply the name (you can call this whatever you like as long as you give it the same name in config.sys as well.
the oakcdrom.sys driver usually works for most drives and can be copied from the generic boot disk if you download one.
So if you use that for argument's sake your config.sys line would look like this:

devicehigh=c:\cdrom\oakcdrom.sys /d:(name)

your autoexec.bat line would look like this:

lh c:\cdrom\mscdex.exe /d:(same name as in config.sys)

above assumes you have copied both mscdex.exe & oakcdrom.sys to a folder named cdrom on C drive.

Hope this makes it a little clearer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6966958
Is this a IDE cd-rom you are using? If so then download the win98 bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com with cd-rom support and you won't have to play any games. If its an external cd-rom then you need the driver that supports the cd-rom you are using. Dave
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6968153
Aw man, I never get the easy ones!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6968326
:>)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6969309
here's a bootdisk that contains a set of generic cd drivers:
http://angelfire.lycos.com/empire/crash21/cd_drivers.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:corin_pearce
ID: 6970830
Thanks very much, I'll try the suggestions this weekend.
Corin
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6972879
the cdrom driver has to be loaded in the config.sys file
most of the time any driver (ATAPI CDROM) works,
some require them to be passed argument as which ide cahnnel to look for
if the drive is on the primary controller
add following "/p:1f0,14" or if on the secondary add "/p:170,15" (without the qoutes) in the driver's line
u should then be able to detect the drive (assumming jumpers are right)

so the line would be
driver=<driver.sys> /d:mscd001 /p...
and then autoexec would contain

mscdex /d:mscd001
that should work

HTH
Kiran
http://kiran7.freeservers.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6973261
All good info, however, why make it difficult to accomplish this, as I indicated above if this is an IDE just download the 98 bootdisk with cd-rom support and you will be on your way. Sorry to repeat myself, but this is a simple process and some are trying to make it difficult IMHO for the questioner. :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6974280
Hi Dave,

I'm not trying to make it difficult as you say but since the question partly related to the mscdex command I was merely trying to complete the questioners understanding of what's required. Your solution is the easiest but question was "what am I doing wrong?"

Regards

Dean
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6974282
:<) No prob! Was just trying to make it easy for the questioner! Enjoy! Dave
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6974296
Here are some more generic cd drivers you can try.  Just extract the file to a floppy and run setupd.exe to install the drivers.

ftp://ftp.mitsumi.com/pub/drivers/ide158.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:corin_pearce
ID: 6976717
Well, you'll be pleased to know I've got it working! It was my ignorance of how mscdex worked - so thanks everyone for all your help.
Cheers,
Corin
0