Solved

?

Posted on 2002-04-24
17
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have couple of projects in VB 6.0. Operating system is
Windows 2000. I installed Electronic Timesheet Upgrade version (from Deltek) as NAL object on my machine. Since then i was not able to open my VB projects. I was getting the error message (it was pointing to the installation screen of NAL object.) I checked the log files of the VB project. I figured out some of the controls are missing in the project. Controls like Resize (third party control). Deltek upgrade overwritten some of the DLLs with older versions. Resize is one among that. I uninstalled the ET  and removed the directories. Then i removed all the entries of the Ressize control and ET entries from the Registry and reinstalled the controls. This time i was able to open the VB project without error, but when i opend a form it was showing the message, like 'windows installation' and 'preparing for installation' then the message disappears. This happens only once. When i tried to save the form also this message appears once. This means do i still need to clean the Registry? I tried installing VB also again. It did not work. Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:svenkatapuram
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6965862
have you checked your file type associations?

What program is frm and frx associated with?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6966230
It seems likely that the frm's were remapped as raizon suggested.  Deltek caused us nothing but problems, too.  Apparently their programmers have no regard for their customers' computer configurations.  Have you checked out their competition, JAMIS timecard, which we found to be much better since it has a web-based interface option?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:frankd
ID: 6966435
Look for PendingFileRename (?) in the registry and check what it's pointing to or just delete it.

Frank
0
 

Author Comment

by:svenkatapuram
ID: 6969097
Hi raizon,

my FRM file association is with Microsoft Visual Basic form file, but my FRX is with Microsoft Visual FoxPro Report. So is this the one causing problem. So do i have to chage this one to Visual Basic. Let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6969157
I wouldn't change it if you use Visual Fox Pro.  It shouldn't make a difference since thr FRM file uses its associated FRX file. Which is a binary file.not one that you will open directly.

What opens when you double click on an FRM file.  If Visual Basic opens then you know thats not the issue.  If it doesn't then you'll want to change the default Open in the file type mappings.

What application is the windows installation trying to install?

0
 

Author Comment

by:svenkatapuram
ID: 6969181
Hi raizon,

Thanks for your qucik reply.
No i do not use Visual Fox Pro. When i double click on the FRM file. It opens a popup window with a title 'Windows installation' and a message 'Preparing to install'. Without doing anything the window will disappears. But the same window appears when i was saving the FRM file.
Any ideas what is happening.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6969198
Give this a try.

go into your file types and edit the FRM Open.

Set it to.
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\vb6.exe "%1"

Remove any that you have for FRX.  Make sure to write down whats in for FRX for backup purposes.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6969226
What you describe sounds like the problem we get when we try to run one of our applications in our test area.  If uses MS Office and seems to occassionally as us to install some component from the CD.

Maybe it's time to uninstall and re-install VB.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:svenkatapuram
ID: 6969612
Hi raizon,

I tried removing for FRX but still it is not working.
Finally i uninstall the VB. Now when i tried to install the VB the installation stopped showing a message it can not register MSADDNDR.DLL. So i was not able to install VB.
So do you have any ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6969623
Have you tried removing the application from DelTek?

Usually when you get an error message such as that you can choose it ignore it.  However I wouldn't suggest that.  If you do you can try registering it yourself with regsvr32.

Before I do that tho I would try removing the app from DelTek since thats when your problems started then resinstalling  VB.

Also did you make sure that the mapping for FRM files was to VB6.exe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:svenkatapuram
ID: 6969629
Yes i did remove the Deltek application. And my FRM file mapping is to VB6.exe. And since the installation did not register this DLL my installation was not complete. And when i checked for this DLL in my registry. it is in several places.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6969753
This is stepped beyond my experience.  If any other experts are monitoring this please step in and help out.

I will continue looking into this to see what I can find.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6969842
Yes, raizon, I think that this is heading toward a system management issue.

At this point, I would call Deltek support and ask why their application is acting like a virus.  Explain that it's messing up your VB installation and see if they have any suggestions on how to fix it since it seems that their software messed it up.

Unfortunately, when you get badly installed software like that, it will sometimes be easier to rebuild the entire operating system, which means backing up files, and possibly reinstalling applications after the rebuild.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6969851
I agree rspahitz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svenkatapuram
ID: 6972131
Before i rebuld the operating system, i want to give it a try. When i tried to install VB i was getting an error message at the end when the program updating the registry. 'Can not register MSADDNDR.DLL, i tried to remove this DLL manually from the Registry. I was able to remove in couple of places successfully, but in once place i was not able to. It is not even modify the value, delete it or rename the key. Any body has any idea to remove the key manually from the registy. I tried running the regclean also. This is the DLL causing problem when i was trying to install VB.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
raizon earned 75 total points
ID: 6972244
Before you do any registry editing I hope that you have backed up your registry and exported the keys that you are editing/deleting to a secure location(other than desktop).

Other than that you should be able to do anything to any registry key.  Unless you are on NT/2000/XP Professional.  Then you would have to have the proper privaleges.  Such as Admin.  Also it thats the case that may also be the problem with installing VB.  (I doubt thats the case however.)

MSADDNDR.DLL is the Microsoft AddIn Designer.
and isn't a system file and is used for Creating Add-In's for Office 2000 and other applications.

I wouldn't do anymore registry editing.  I would rename the file and then reinstall VB.  If you get the same message it VB should still be installed since this file isn't required to run.  I would then install Service Pack 5.

If you are installing Visual Studio.  Try installing VB alone and seeing if the install will go through that way.  Then come back and add the other necessary components that you are going to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svenkatapuram
ID: 6987062
Hi raizon,

i tried all options, but none of them worked. So finally i rebuild my operating system. Thanks for all your help so far on this issue. I accepted your comment as answer since you are following up with the problem since the begining.

Thanks for all who tried to help me.
0