Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Movement to Notes Navigator

Posted on 2002-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to add an animated picture to a notes navigator screen.  I'm looking to enhance the design of my main navigator by adding motion GIF images to the screen.  Is this possible ???? more points if can be done and working resolution.
Thank You !
0
Comment
Question by:pratigan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6966256
Are you looking for Web or pure Notes ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6966276
Have the gif imported in to the image resource.

Add a page

Import the gif into the page.

And use this page as a navigator you will be able to use the gif animated in your application.

Let know if you have any other requirements...

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 6968281
Hello Arun,
This will work as I am able to establish the gif into a page.  The problem is that the image is not able to be dragged around and placed anywhere... it appears at the end of the page.  Is there any way to set it up to be draqged around and set .???
Thanks !
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 6968301
Hello Arun,
The problem is that the background I want to use is a BMP and therefore I am unable to have the text or images overlapping on top of the bitmap background...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6968576
Your best bet would be to use a form with layout.

Which meets all your requirements
1. You can drag and position the imported picture inside the layout
2. Place text anywhere on the layout and order the objects accordingly
3. Overlap images...

Add a hidden field called Saveoptions (Computedfordisplay) with default value as "0". And use it as navigator using frameset.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 6968810
Hello Hemanth,
Thank you for the input.  This sounds like another alternative approach.  I was able to insert a background image and tab overlay the navigator buttons with a little effort and searching.  I feel I have accomplished what I set out to do.
I have to award the points to Arun as he gave me the initial approach and determination.
Thank you both for your input.
Paul =:)  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 6968813
Arun,
Thank you again for you input.
Paul
0