Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how was this done

Posted on 2002-04-24
14
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
if you go to this site, there is an effect that i would like to learn to do

http://www.massagetherapy.com/body.learn.800.htm

How did they place the inner frame box that holds the text info and how is it that it is scrollable and when a user cliks on a like to the left the contents within it change?
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 400 total points
ID: 6966386
It's nothing but frames...
<html>
<head>
<title>MassageTherapy.com</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<frameset rows="430,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0" cols="*">
  <frameset rows="390,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
    <frame name="mainFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize src="main.learn.htm" frameborder="NO" >
    <frame name="botsquareFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize src="bot.box.htm" frameborder="NO" >
  </frameset>
  <frame name="botFrame" src="bot.htm" scrolling="NO" noresize frameborder="NO">
</frameset>
<noframes>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
</body>
</noframes>
</html>

Nothing complicated about it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6967127
You can get a great deal of information on how to create and work with frames from w3school's tutorials:

http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_frames.asp

a little bit of practice and a lot of patience will help.  also, look into the IFRAME tag, which allows you to create a single "window" on your webpage without creating a whole lot of framesets.


hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6967283
However, that's not what they did... theirs was just straight frames.

If you carefully set them up, you can get what they had. It's not particularly difficult.

Scrollbars come up when they're needed. Links are set with a TARGET attribute. Pretty standard stuff.

jonnydollar, check out the link EricWestBo gave you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 6968832
it seems as though they are using three frames. A header type, a footer, and a main which is the middle section where the content comes in. Is this assumtion close? Explain the way they sliced the page up in greater detail please becuase although i'm familar with frames I'm not that used to working with them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6968901
Three main frames on this page:

Top = main.learn.htm
Middle = bot.box.htm
Bottom = bot.htm

main.learn.htm is them broken into frames again:

first row = top.learn.htm
second row broken into three columns =
- left.learn.types.htm
- copy.learn.types.htm
- right.htm


Here's a table layout depicting the way the frames are set up:

<table border="1" bordercolor="red" width="50%">
<tr><td>
<table border="1" bordercolor="blue" width="100%">
<tr><td colspan="3">&nbsp;</td></tr>
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td><td>&nbsp;</td><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
</table>
</tr>
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6968908
You've got it... and I posted the entire code for their frameset.

The didn't 'slice up the page', they created multiple pages, the center of which is ALSO a frameset (that's how the scrollbars got in the middle). Load up http://www.massagetherapy.com/main.learn.htm and you'll see.

It's a convoluted way to construct a site, and makes for a maintenance nightmare if the site gets very large, but it lets you do some interesting things.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6968927
this is why layers was created, eh?  less insanity.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6970613
Do you like frames... ;-)
Take a look at this... http://www.egb.swiss.org.nz/egb/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6971132
Jonny - were we able to answer your question or is there more we can help with?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7082603
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE where there is any
   question about its value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 7082630
Not much to cry out about this one from my side...
Have a good day, Edi
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7101853
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to webwoman

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7102546
while I would have preferred that you recommended ME for these points, I have to admit that they wouldn't have been "earned" points.

Webwoman clearly got jonnydollar on track here & I second the recommendation.

/ew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7112292
Thanks all, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0