Solved

Measurement Question

Posted on 2002-04-24
6
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am using a software program that specifies a vertical position of 20.15 or 64.3  what is that a measurement of in VB? If I use a ruler it appears to me to be about 3.25 inches.
0
Comment
Question by:dorinda
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6966179
It is probably either in pixels or twips.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6966217
Well, there are about 25.4 mm per inch (2.54cm/in), so 3.25*25.4=82.55

There are 72 points per inch, so 3.25*72=234

There are 1440 twips per inch=4680

There are usually either 15 or 20 pixels per inch (depending on screen settings)= 48.75 or 75
Pixels can be changed based on Windows settings: Small fonts, large fonts or custom size.

--
Silly question, but are you using a real-world ruler or a computer ruler?  Are you measuring on a printed version or a computer version?

Do you have access to the app's source code?  If not, check the documentation or contact the manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorinda
ID: 6966220
I don't believe it to be twips because there are 1440 twips per inch.  Could someone provide the actual conversion formula of how they get 20.15
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6966430
I see you posted a few seconds after I did.  Did you see my comments?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 50 total points
ID: 6966548
It could be in lines of text which are 1/6 of an inch
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorinda
ID: 6966613
Thanks experts for your comments. 20.15 does equate back to my approx. 3.25 inches and it is about 20 lines down on the page just hadn't put it together...Thanks again!!
0