Solved

Import .pst from Outlook 98 to Outlook Express ME

Posted on 2002-04-24
20
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a pst file. created in Outlook 98.
The file is a stand-alone pst file. ( personal folder )
Copied onto a CD rom.
The information on the CD was copied onto a Laptop. ( Stand Alone ) with Outlook express ME. ( Atribute read only taken away )
 
Is it possible to import the information from the pst file ( basically all mails from Outlook 98 ) to Outlook Express ME.
 
Thanks a lot for your help.

PS: I have asked a similar question before, that answer does not work for this situation. Thanks
 
Greetz
Zappie
0
Comment
Question by:Zappie
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
Have you tried the built-in import? File - Import - Messages - Microsoft Outlook

what happens? are you getting an error message?

I just did it on my pc - imported all my OL98 msgs to OE5 - no problems. but there are some configuration issues with ms.

please provide more information.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
Comment Utility
what starl is trying to tell you is that you have to have windows messaging or outlook installed and configured to use the pst file as your default information store in order for those options to be available.

hi starl ;)
/neo
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
neo - I don't like to overload comments.. it's usually a bad habit of mine - you think I curtailed it too much? I also didn't want to assume anything about the situation... you are right, it could be messaging - in this case, zappie will have to import the pst into an outlook express on a pc with outlook setup then take those oe files and import them into the other oe.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
Comment Utility
you did wonderfully dear right up to the point of forgetting to mention that outlook or windows messaging needed to be installed and configured using the pst file for oe to import from it. (it isn't real clear that this has to be this way when you export to it.  reallly sucky design on the part of ms not to mention it.)

you doing better today?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
no - still manually entering >2000 data sets into a db... really sucks. putting in 12 hour days...

I didn't know - why it isn't working - that's why I didn't go into detail!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
well, zappie???
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
Comment Utility
starl:  who moderates now?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
none for this specific ta. If you have a prob, publish it in CS. or you can contact a mod directly at <moderatorname>@experts-exchange.com

there should be a list of mods in the what's new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zappie
Comment Utility
ALright back here! Sorry guys, we had a long holiday here and the day before I left for it the EE site was down.
Ok Here goes... No Messaging system available. Thats all the problem actually. No TRicks up your sleeve Starl? Where do we go from here? Actually it's a user of mine, who thought she would be smart and take home all her mails on a cd, connect up with OE 5 and bang! But no such bang luck..
Any other suggesstions? ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
Zappie - letting you know I haven't abandoned you - but REALLY busy fighting new virus. Will look into this when I have time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
I think Neo's gonna have to do the magic here...digging up a dim memory.. isn't there supposed to be a way of tricking the pc.. by configuring a mail client... neo - help!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
this probably won't work, but give it a try:
check this setting: Tools - options - General - This application is the default mail handler - if it's
checked, uncheck it. restart your pc as prompted, then try the import.
after the files have imported, recheck the "This application is the default mail handler"

neo - will configuring microsoft mail work???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zappie
Comment Utility
Hiya Starl & Neo
Thanks for the help. I am trying to get in touch with the user, and will keep your'll informed. Sorry abt ur problems Starl, hope you have a better day today!
Greetz
Zappie
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Only workaround I can think of that might just work...

1) At work, import the users Outlook 98 mailbox into Outlook Express 5.x.

2) Copy the entire folder holding the Outlook Express data to a CD

3) CD goes home

4) Copy contents of CD to a temporary folder on drive. (e.g. C:\IMPORT)

5) Remove the read-only attribute from all files in C:\IMPORT)

6) Import the items in Outlook Express.

Downside:  User only gets her mail.  Contacts would have to be exported from her Outlook 98 mailbox to a CSV file so s/he could import at home into the Windows Address Book.

Not the most elegant, but it should work.

/Neo

PS - starl, fighting new virus means one of two things -- you discovered a new germ and are sick (hope you get to feeling better) or you have been hit with Klez (weird thinking, but hope it is this one and not the other -- at least this one doesn't keep you on your back feeling icky).

PSS - start, the old Windows Messaging client doesn't come with Windows ME.  If you wanted it, you had to snag it from a Windows 98 CD to get it installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
ps - neo - thought we had klez, it was a coincidence...
pss - didn't know that - that's why you're #1
psss - I have two Qs to finish up and I'm out of here (thought it was only fair to let you know)

to all - notifs were down for a while..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zappie
Comment Utility
Hi all.
I have not forgotten this question, just waiting to get in touch with the user. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
zappie - I haven't forgotten it either :-) - thanks for letting us know - MUCH appreciated!!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
Comment Utility
ditto on starl's comment.  (and thanks for the comment but sometimes i don't feel like #1)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
well, I won't be around to up you anymore :-D so you're safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zappie
Comment Utility
Hi Neo

I'm awarding you the points, cause, the user is back to work, and everything is fine now. I appreciate your time as well as Starl's but I cannot devide the points- sorry starl. Thanks a lot everyone.All the best in your endeavours... Zappie
0