Solved

Scrolling Code in IDE

Posted on 2002-04-24
16
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,
I cannot figure out why the code window in the VB IDE does not scroll. Is there some way to get it to scroll?
d
0
Comment
Question by:dingo11
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6966566
What do you mean it doesn't scroll, it doesn't scroll with the button on your mouse?  Or it doesn't scroll at all?

Also, have you tried downloading the latest service pack?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/updates/sp/vs6/sp4/dnldoverview.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6966575
,
it doesn't scroll with the button on your mouse,
d
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6966577
C,
I have sp 5 installed,
d
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6966578
If you're talking about scrolling when you roll your mouse roller button, VB doesn't (I'm guessing) because Microsoft did not develop the IDE using the standard development tools available in the new Windows/VB.  Instead, it appears that they simply carried over the code from Windows 3.1/VB 3 before the mouse rollers existed.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 65 total points
ID: 6966592
It works fine on mine, have you tried downloading updated mouse drivers?  You are talking about it not scrolling inside of VB (not in your program), right?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 6966620
Are you working on a project having datagridcontrols bound to a data control? That used to be an issue in vba.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6966640
C,
Yes, I am talking about the code window in VB, not in a program. It scrolls in every other one of my installed programs, just not in the VB code IDE.
d
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6966646
Q>I cannot figure out why ...

A:
"it appears that [Microsoft] simply carried over the code [for the VB IDE] from Windows 3.1/VB 3 before the mouse rollers existed."
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6966657
Crash2100, are you saying that your VB6 IDE environment code windows have scrollbars that work with your mouse's roller button?

>Is there some way to get it to scroll?
I'm guessing that the only way is to re-write the IDE to support that feature.  I'm also guessing that .net has this problem fixed.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6966667
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6966669
rspahitz,
Pleae skip the pushy attitude.

If you read Crash2100's comment above, "It works fine on mine" then "it appears that [Microsoft] simply carried over the code [for the VB IDE] from Windows 3.1/VB 3 before the mouse rollers existed." is not the answer.
d

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6966684
dingo11, I didn't mean to come across that way.  Everyone I know has the same problem so I through that Crash2100 may have interpreted the question differently.

Crash2100, what type of mouse are you using, and is the updated driver from Microsoft or the mouse company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6966701
r,
Sorry I know you were just trying to help.
d
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6966708
C,
I updated the mouse driver, it was just a tad wierd that it only happened in VB. Have a great day,
d
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6966766
glad to hear it worked!

maybe that carried over code from win 3.1 is why you need the mouse driver for vb to handle the scroller.  But who knows?

rspahitz, my mouse a logitech mouseman wheel and I'm using the drivers from logitech.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6966856
Thanks, Crash2100.  I'll check out the drivers, too.  My current machine never had VB3.  It only had Windows 2000 and VB6, so maybe the Logitech mouse driver work with a non-Windows mouse driver to fix it.
0