Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to spy/protocol a specific application?

Posted on 2002-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In my company (OS: WinNT and Win2000) we use a specific application. Sometimes a specific person will use this application. Our wish would be to spy or better protocol (with his knowledge!) the procedures he performs. BUT we have following problems:

1. We can`t acces the source code of the original (used) application.

2. We want to get legible informations (not only mouse-position when mouse-clicking) about the things this person is doing with the application.

I have Ideas like mouse/keyboard-hooks, perhaps in conjunction with timed screenshots but I want to know, how you experts would do that!

Is there perhaps a possibility to catch mouseclicks on specific buttons of that application and report this readable for a novice user (for example: "USER pressed BUTTON XYZ")?

Please help me!

Thanx,

UTA
0
Comment
Question by:589158
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6967439
listen to messages from/to the application.
store them in a human-friendly format.
pass them on.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberUFO earned 400 total points
ID: 6968661
A specific application? SO ,things seemed not too tougher :-)

IMHO, cause you has the choice to access the app, so you can know it very well, its menus, buttons, dropdown lists... after you installed mouse and kb hooks, retreived the handle of the components mouse clicked, the Edits or Memos when user making key-ins, or the menu mouse selected, then you can got the ClassName or sth you think can help you to know user's actions, Of cause ,before do this,you need to make a info data to help you to translate this hard-understand infomation easier to be accepted!

Maybe the most easier one is retreived all the text info in the active windows,plus the mouse click hooks,keyboard hooks :-) (timed screen capture also can do the job)

Wish it a bit useful!

Regards
  CyberUFO
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:589158
ID: 6971693
Thanx aikimark and CyberUFO!

But how do I listen to messages to or from that application. Is there a little example? I`ve never seen such a posibility.

CyberUFO: what do you mean with "retrieve all the text info in the active window" ??? The text, the user enters OR the txt which is always situated in the windows?

UTA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9004127
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from CyberUFO

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0