Solved

BIOS

Posted on 2002-04-24
9
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The history:
when I turn on my PC BIOS reports a checksum error and it loads defaults.
But, when I run Windows 98 eerything is ok.
It anoys me because I have to set my clock each time.
BIOS also reports I/O port error where my modem is,but modem is working great.Where is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:darko_poljak
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6966823
any more info. exact error message please. any hardware changes lately (added ram, hard drive etc...)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 70 total points
ID: 6966828
Check your battery. Try leaving on then do a restart. Do you get the same message ? If not I'd suggest faulty motherboard battery so it's losing settings when powered down.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6966946
When BIOS mentions the port your modem is using, it probably means the COM port built into the motherboard and not the modem.  The modem might be taking the address of the COM port on the motherboard, and if so, that's where the confusion lies.

The bit about the clock always resetting is probably the battery, as mentioned already by wizard.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6967054
The checksum error and clock reset is almost always a batter issue & is unrelated to the port error.

Magarity is on target with the modem/com port conflict.  You may just need to reset a dip switch on your modem for that error to go away
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6967405
As suggested above, I would say your first step would be to replace the cmos battery and go from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 6969037
The modem issue is related to the CMOS battery.

When that modem was installed in the system, the built in com ports that the modem is set to use was probably disabled.

Now, with the battery dieing, and CMOS defaults being loaded, it's setting that com port as "Active" again.

After you replace the battery, go into BIOS setup and disable that com port.

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NickLo
ID: 6977793
After you replace the battery before you go into BIOS to disable Com2.If necessary you can disable COM2 using Windows 95 or 98 etc.  From the Start menu select Settings and then Control Panel.  From the  Control Panel double click the System icon and then click the Device Manager tab. Click the + of the PORTS(COM&LPT).  If COM2 is listed, then click the + for the Modem and then double click the type of modem and then click the tab Resources and check the port address used and for any conflicts. If there is a conflict.  If there is a conflict find the conflicting port from the Ports(COM & LPT), select it and then click the Remove button in the Device Manager. Windows will display a Confirm Device Removal warning but click O.K. (You can always reinstall it using the Add/Remove hardware from the Control Panel).  After this you may need to check the modem address and the listbox should say No Conflicts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7006120
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20007044.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20015616.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20015619.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20029847.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20063980.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102759.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20096248.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121061.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20125221.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184986.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187691.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287863.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293270.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296417.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20010216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20029843.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121059.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7125578
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0