Solved

Multiple Versiosns Of IE on Same PC?

Posted on 2002-04-24
13
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi;

We have been experimenting with some css at work.

We have a windows 98 box set up as a test box.

It has IE 6 on it.

I was wondering if it is possible to install older versions of IE and have them run concurrently with IE 6?


If so, how?

Can we even get the older versions of IE from MS?

Thanks in advance

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve34
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 6966924
Probably not. Either use a second PC, or dual/triple boot into seperate OS's.
If you have the $$$$ and RAM, get VMWare or similar, to run multiple OS's simultaneously.

IE is now part of the OS and you can not have 2 different versions running.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6966930
If you use Netscape, you should be able to run 2 different versions on the same machine if installed in separate directories.


I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve34
ID: 6966953
We do.

We are testing everything against IE 6, Netscape 6.2*, and Opera 6.

I just wanted to be able to check stuff against IE 5.5 and IE 5.0
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6967441
Only one version of IE can be installed at any one time, since many file are installed into Windows they would replace the "other" file of the same same from the (older or newer) version.  
I still have NS 3.01, 3.4, 4.78, and 6.2 installed and beleive it or not they all still work, some of the older ones do not handle some sites very well, but they can still be useful from time to time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6968033
A different approach would be to run VMWare (http://www.vmware.com) and have VM's with different versions of IE, but VMWare doesn't run on Windows 98; only on NT/2K/XP. You'd have to upgrade the Windows 98 machine to one of these.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6968055
Pick up old versions of IE here:

http://www.alltheweb.com/search?cat=ftp&cs=utf-8&ftype=4&q=ie4setup.exe

replace with ie5setup for IE 5.0 and ie55setup for 5.5

You can uninstall IE with IEradicator http://www.98lite.net/ieradicator.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6968107
Install IE5 or any older MSIE
Copy the folder to another location or name.
Install IE6
Create a shortcut to the older version of IE.
Test the older IE.

If it works you will be happy.
If not just delete the old IE directory and the shorcut.
Your OS configuration stay clean.

Maybe you need to reinstall IE6.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 6969268
You could install another version of windows in a different directory, and install the older ie into the second copy of windows. Setup your system to multiboot these different copies.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134528
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7135508
I think my comments pretty much covered it.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7136363
I agree except it should have started out "definitely not" since IE is embedded into Win98, you cannot install an older version of IE anyway.

If user does not come back then accept SysExpert's comment as the answer.
:>)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7279963
Internet Explorer 6 Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available from WindowsUpdate yesterday and highly recommended to fix significant problems.  You may wish to check WindowsUpdate directly.  Some more insights about these updates here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/ie6sp1.asp
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

If more is needed, please let us know.
Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348635
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0