Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replication of Active Directories across different domains

Posted on 2002-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
If I have an Active Directory that sits in customer1.com and I want to replicate all of the AD (Users, NTLM Groups, etc.) to an Active Directory that resides at asp.com, how do I replicate customer1.com AD to asp.com AD it if both domains are in seperate forests and I can establish a VPN with customer1.com?
0
Comment
Question by:Fantino
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ymash earned 400 total points
ID: 6966980
I don't believe that you can. The only thing I can think of is if you export teh user list to an exel or access sheet and use some script to import them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6967626
you need to join the forests.  can't *replicate* outside the forest.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fantino
ID: 6968378
I can't even do it without something like MMS?
0