Solved

OS corrupted?

Posted on 2002-04-24
7
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Although not my posting, my problem pretty much resembles the problem described in the following link.  

http://groups.google.com/groups?th=509f2e8bafad30e8

However, I can add what I think is a very correlative fact:  my problem only started occurring after the server logged a "Drive C: nearing capacity" event.  This is because I allowed a performance monitor log to grow unchecked.  I cleaned up disk space at that time and stopped performance monitors, but the server has been experiencing between one and six of these access violations every day since then.  

In an effort to resolve it, I upgraded the windows scripting engine from 5.1 to 5.6, but the problem has been relentless.  

The server was running faultlessly for over a year before the the disk full event.  I'm beginning to think that some Windows OS files are corrupted and that we will need to wipe the server clean and reinstall everything. I am looking for the best advice (hopefully with references) which would help me avoid this, or which would convince me that I am dong the right thing.

-- Windows 2000 w/ SP2 and critical updates
-- Dell 4400, dual CPU, 1GB memory
-- Used for web serving (IIS, ASP)
-- no recovery disk available (shame on me!)
0
Comment
Question by:xinger
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Weird.

Have you run Defrag and Chkdsk at all ?

It could be  a  problem with fragmentation.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xinger
Comment Utility
Chkdsk came out perfectly clean.  We'll do defrag tonight.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xinger
Comment Utility
Chkdsk came out perfectly clean.  We'll do defrag tonight.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Check out the ASP FAQ at the bottom of this link:
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=5&source=active+server+pages
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
DL the February 5, 2002 pdf:
http://www.aspfaq.com/downloads.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xinger
Comment Utility
shekerra:  specifically which MSKB Q# or ASPFAQ did you think addresses my issues?  I looked through the .pdf and did not recognize anything familiar.  And I thoroughly searched MSDN and MS Support and Google sites before posting this question.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xinger
Comment Utility
Thanks for giving me something else to try.  Unfortunately, it did not make any difference.  I'm closing this question because we decided to format the drives and reinstall Windows 2000.  
0