Solved

Winzip - damaged archive

Posted on 2002-04-24
18
2,546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I used Winzip and archived ONE very large file - spanning 30 disks.

When I extract it, it gets to disk 21 and says the disk is damaged.

I've tried copying the disk, the file, using scandisk, using Norton Utilities, etc.  The disk has a bad sector and the portion of this spanned file is on this sector.

I used a DOS utility program and was able to recover enough of the disk to copy the file off to my hard drive.

This file, however, is not a valid archive.  I tried the Info-zip program, pkzipfix - all cannot repair it.

So - what I need is help in tricking Winzip to continue on past disk 21 and finish the file.  I tried renaming disk 22 to 21 and got the error "not valid"    I'd rather have some of this data if I can't get it all.

I would assume someone somewhere has run into this problem whereby the physical data was bad and a spanned file was written to it.  I cannot recreate the zip either - source is gone.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tituba2
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 6967343
I don't think this can be repaired, but you might try copying the files to the hard drive and then re-assemble from there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6967412
It's possible the end of the Zip file has been corrupted in some way.
   Try (after making a backup copy) using PkZip's or InfoZip's fix flags.
   That may help you recover some of your data, but not all.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6967452
How can I copy the files to the hard drive?  There is only one file on this spanned set.  Winzip extracts up to 20 and then throw ups.  What I'm trying to do is get the 20 disks worth of this extracted file to finish so I can open it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6967557
From WINZIP.COM:

The current release of WinZip (8.1) automatically handles many of the invalid Zip files that caused problems for earlier versions of WinZip.
WinZip 8.1 was released in December, 2001. It can be downloaded from the WinZip download page (http://www.winzip.com/download.htm).

If the archive needs more extensive repairs, you can try to fix the archive with the command line ZIP/UNZIP software produced by the Info-ZIP group. Their command line Zip program includes some Zip file repair facilities, and is available through the Info-ZIP home page (http://www.info-zip.org/pub/infozip/). You first need to download and install the Info-ZIP Zip program. Then try repairing the archive using the command

          zip -F filename.zip

after which you should test the archive (e.g., by starting WinZip, opening the repaired archive, and then clicking the Actions->Test menu item in WinZip's Classic interface). If the archive is in need of further repair, you can then try the command

          zip -FF filename.zip

Hope this gets you where you want to be...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6967979
I've done the Info-zip fix.  Not working.  This archive on disk 21 is hosed and not fixable.

What I need is to abandon fixing the archive file on this floppy but yet gone on assembling this file with the good disks.

Anyone know a trick to do this - when you have most but not all the pieces of the spanned file?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 200 total points
ID: 6968028
You could try and copy all the files from the diskettes onto your hard drive and linking them together as:

copy /b zip.001+zip.002+zip.003+...+zip.30 bigfile.zip

and then run pkzipfix bigfile.zip
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6968354
Some information and fix if any help:
http://www.systweak.com/zipfix/zipfix.htm
Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6968999
bartsmit - I copied the files as you suggested in DOS.  Made a copy of the big file (44,164 compressed) to another directory just in case.  Ran pkzipfix and get error "invalid archive."

Navid - downloaded the file you referenced and ran it on the large file I created.  It sees the file.  Error says "unrecoverable file"

Any ideas?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peliqueen
ID: 6969267
Just one idea.....loose the file and start from scratch!
Never get rid of the original file....always keep a backup...and if all else fails....start over!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6969474
Yeah, lesson learned.  Next time I'll hook up an external hard drive.  This is the exported Outlook Express Sent items.  User had the Klez virus and wanted to keep his mail before formatting his hard drive.  Did not want to put it on the server to copy the file up with Klez on his hard drive.  No other way to get such a large file off except using Winzip.  As Winzip didn't give any errors when archiving, didn't think it would be a problem restoring.  It extracting 20 disks fine then blows up.

I e-mailed Winzip technical support.  Their answer was to extract the 20 disks and then go to Explorer and copy the temp file that is being created before it blows up.  Ah - no.  The file is in use....makes me wonder about Winzip tech support.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peliqueen
ID: 6969530
Well....if that's all the info is about is emails, cut your losses and say whatever....I save any attachments and documents I recieve to My Documents\My Emails  that I want to keep or may need a back up of.  May help for the future, hay???  

If he had a virus and needed to format the hard drive, maybe he's better off not having the emails.  Could it be that maybe the virus was in the email that caused the WinZip file's problem to begin with???  Causing that file to be damaged?  I would have a tendancy to think maybe!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6969572
Yeah - well Klez is ugly and destructive.  It arrives in e-mail, infects without you clicking on the attachment.  Using Preview Pane triggers it.  Very destructive payload.

It did occur to me that the virus was somewhere in his sent items and was causing this.  But - the actually floppy #21 has sector damage.  I can't copy the file, scandisk etc.  A virus wouldn't cause that.  So, I'm 99% sure it is just a struggle getting Winzip to skip this disk and continue on.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6970025
I lost the last diskette, or have errors on the last diskette in my backup set; or lost or have problems with one or more other diskettes in my backup set; or I hit Ctrl C and aborted PKZIP while I was creating the backup set. How can I recover the files that are still intact in the backup set? -->  More here, maybe some help?
http://www.pkware.com/support/faq/?topic=zipg#q9
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6970028
When the zip packages are transferred over Internet, sometimes they become incomplete because of download break. Such a package cannot be used by a traditional zip utility. With this feature you can restore the structure of the zip file and then open it in the usual way. Although some of the files in the package are missing, you can still use the rest of them.
http://www.bigspeedsoft.com/bszipper/bszipper.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6973092
Astaec - I tried your first suggestion.  Copied all the files with copy /b and then ran pkzipfix.  Pkzipfix reports "bad table crc redundancy error"

Haven't had a chance to try your second suggestion.  I'll let you know!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974932
Drat!  I was hopeful that would help.  Crossing fingers that "some" can be saved.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6978323
Finally got this to work by linking it together and using pkunzip as you suggested.  When I used all the disks except the damaged one, could not unzip.  So I linked all the disks up to it (1-20) and used that.  Outlook Express did not want to import this .dbx file however.

Found this really cool utility at
http://chattanooga.net/~scochran/DBXtract.htm

that actually extracts the individual e-mails from the .dbx file.  Found the link on Microsoft's site (who would figure!)

Thanks all for your help.  Check out this URL - you never know when it'll come in handy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SUD_Polta
ID: 7292113
I had the same problem as tituba2, except that mine was an ordinary "bad CRC error" in some large 100-200 MB zip files. I read the problems and answers posted here and found them really interesting and helped me to solve this problem; in fact, my damaged compressed archives were .dbx files too.

The utility posted by tituba is just great: it extracts individual .eml files from a large .dbx file.

All I did was exctact the files from the large zip file, which contained several .dbx files on it. When a CRC error occured, I opened the recently created extracting folder, selected the incomplete archive which CRC was damaged in the zip file, and copied it to another folder. If you don't do this, the file is automatically deleted by the program after you select "continue with the next file <y/n>".

Once I had all the damaged-unusable files, I ran this application and extracted their contents. I probably lost a couple of individual emails, but it does not compare to the loss of an entire folder.

I hope this comments help you as they helped me.
0