Solved

3D Question

Posted on 2002-04-24
15
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi All :

What I need is for someones help either in the short or maybe even in the long term ! My project is to create a device with can produce bubble rings on screen.

www.bubblerings.com

This websites shows them in action from a guy who has made a device to produce the effect.

What I want is to make the device ON SCREEN, in 3D, and then watch its results on screen in order to see if it is possible !



Hope someone can help - more points to come !
0
Comment
Question by:hollstar
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6967799
Sounds like you want a physics engine more than a 3D modeler. In any case, im not sure what your question is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
ID: 6967993
O - Well how do I go about that ?

What I need is to make the device on screen so I can change it on screen to see its resulting out put...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vaX
ID: 6968984
By on screen do you mean as a graphic, or to use in video, or to use in a 3D environment?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6969275
To see the result youre looking at a highly complex physics engine. Probably not something youre going to find unless you get into very complex and either expensive or proprietary software built for hydrodymanic physicists.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vaX
ID: 6971380
Both 3D Studio Max and Maya (not sure about Lightwave) have incredible physics engines built in to them, but not for anything specific like this, although there might be a plugin.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6971869
Im sure they have great physics engines as far as gravity, collisions etc but not for hydrodynamic vacuums and bubbles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
ID: 6972512
So, the big question is, A: Where could I go for help, and B: How hard would it be to write a program to do it for me ?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 20 total points
ID: 6972526
Heh...Weeeeell. My best guess would be to get in touch with the guys at the Jet Propulsion Labs in Pasadena. Theyre likely to have programs that can model complex physics like that. To write your own program youre going to 1)need a PHD in physics and 2) a few years of time on your hands. Not something that is easily done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
ID: 6974234
Hey Weed - Well I live in Australia so if you know of the contact details, please pass them on ! Thanks...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6974242
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cscovsal
ID: 6998034
LOL
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6998041
Thank you for that brilliant comment cscovsal. Very enlightening.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cscovsal
ID: 6998070
Sorry, couldn't resist. Won't happen again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ninjadeathtouch earned 30 total points
ID: 7077866
Depends what you want to change - if it's only a few things then maybe the easiest solutions is to render several animations in Softimage or 3dSMax (go to a design house for this - it takes time to model this stuff right) - and use a piece of software to switch between them depending on the settings you have chosen. i.e. 4 animations with 2000 frames each.  If at frame 100 in setting ones animation, and setting 2 is chosen, switch to setting twos animation at frame 100.  As I say it depends what things you are changing.

If its a bit more hardcore than this - and I expect it is!, then I would consider approaching a games company (hear me out) - to create an OpenGL/DirectX program to model it - looking at the videos it totally doable in both of those graphical languages - and Games people are really up on their physics - so it would be ideal for you I think...

I'd need to know what you wanted to change before I could help you more..

0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
ID: 7079738
What I would be changing is, the size of the device, and the amount of air being pumped in. I am really very open any ideas. If you know of a company, which would be able to help me, free only because I can't afford to pay them as I have no money tree in my backyard, then that would be fantastic... :)
0