Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I want to set column header caption and data source of a DataGrid Control at run time.

Posted on 2002-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to know how to set the data source of a data grid control at run time.  my data source is an ADO recordset.

I try to use set DataGrid1.dataSouce=ADORec but it doesn't works. (No error)

Please give me the coding.
0
Comment
Question by:yongyih
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6967426
have you refresh the grid?

datagrid1.refresh
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 6967524
sorry... i just found the solution.
after i add in this statement, the grid can display all the records from database.

.CursorLocation = adUseClient

Now online to delete this question.  Since you post a comment already, how about you tell me how to set the caption of the DataGrid? The column header.  Because it is follow the table fields name when display.

0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 6967556
Try: DataGrid1.Columns(i).Caption = "Hello World"
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:stelamb
ID: 6968048
yongyih,

In the SQL you use to return the dataset redefine the headings using something like

SELECT lastname AS [Surname],
       firstname AS [Christian Name]
FROM   tblname

for example
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stelamb
ID: 6968049
yongyih,

In the SQL you use to return the dataset redefine the headings using something like

SELECT lastname AS [Surname],
       firstname AS [Christian Name]
FROM   tblname

for example
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6968087
ryancys and stelamb already gave you correct comments.

BTW stelamb, welcome to EE but take some time to read http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp. A valid comment was already posted (by ryancys). You should have post a comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 6968707
I cannot accept your comment as answer because ryancys already gave a correct answer.  But your answer is correct and very useful too. thanks.
0