[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

KDE 3.0

Posted on 2002-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is there a way I can get the new KDE 3.0 with my Mandrake Linux computer? Also...please I need help with this...http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20291975
0
Comment
Question by:Sith_Lord
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hindmost
ID: 6970096
Have you tried downloading and installing it?
binaries can be found at http://download.au.kde.org/pub/kde/stable/3.0/
source (IMHO the best way to go) are at http://ftp.du.se/pub/mirrors/kde//stable/3.0/src/
instructions for compilition and installation are at http://www.kde.org/install-source.html.
If you are having a specific problem with any of these methods please post details of the problem. All error messages are REALLY REALLY !!!! useful. Also details of hardware/software setup help reduce the guess ratio <g>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 6970358
WHOA!! So I'm supposed to be a guinea pig here? LOL :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hindmost
ID: 6970767
If the wheel fits <g>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edgonz99
ID: 6981435
I got ManDrake 8.1 working with KDE 3.0. Just download the rpms from one the mirror sites and use the following switches with rpm
rpm --nodeps --force package-to-install.rpm

Now, here's the problem...for some reason if you try to uninstall the package..the rpm database will not find the newly installed package, for some odd reason.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 6993162
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rj2 earned 150 total points
ID: 6998284
Here is a link to a KDE3 installation guide on Mandrake 8.0, 8.1, and 8.2.

http://www.linux-mandrake.com/en/mdk-kde3.0.php3

0