Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with PS or MB??

Posted on 2002-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i have pentium 2 with 266 mhz (i think that's what i remember..) and around 96 mb of memory
few weeks ago, i heard a "pop" from my computer, and some funny smell, like burnt fuse or wornout motor, and i thought it was Power supply that went kaboom, but i was so lazy and not smart enough to know a buncha stuff about computer parts and didn't replaced the ps.
then later, last sunday night, i left computer on, and after 10-20min, the computer shut-down by itself, and i couldn't turn it back on...
so now, i tried to replace the ps, the older one was 250 watts, and i tried with one with 400watts then 300 watts, but none of them starts the computer.  i connected all Hard drives, cd-roms, and disk drive, and to MB, both of them gave power to the fan, both on the ps and the cpu, but it won't start the comp (no beep  noise or no green light on that indicates the power of the computer..)
i asked around my friends for help, couple said there's problem with videocard, (because the LED light on monitor is blinking orange, not green), or motherboard and/or CPU... i'm pretty sure it is not videocard because i tried with other videocard that i had before which worked, but not with the new powersupply..
could any of you help with my problem i have, and answer this question?
"does the compatability of ps to pentium 4 or 3 work with pentium 2 or others?"
0
Comment
Question by:jsbomb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6967545
it sounds like you may have fried your motherboard
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6967680
"but i was so lazy and not smart"

Remember, you said it first, not one of us.

"does the compatability of ps to pentium 4 or 3 work with pentium 2 or others?"

If the Pentium2 takes ATX type power, then yes, it can use a power supply from a P3 or P4.  Some do, some do not.  If the p2 needs the kind of power plug to the motherboard with two rows of connectors in a rectangular block, then yes.  If the P2 takes the two plugs of a single row of wires each, then no.  Check the motherboard manual if in doubt or post the exact model and brand here so someone can look it up.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 6967985
What you need to do is disconnect everything except CPU, Memory, video card and motherboard.  See if it powers up and does anything...specially to see if you have video.  

Secondly, if nothing comes up on the monitor at that time then you probably have a few of several issues.  Bad motherboard, ram or CPU.  Maybe video is bad but like you said, you tried a different one.  But no beeps no sound...
then probably bad CPU or motherboard or ram.  Most likely CPU or motherboard.  I would suggest trying a new board or cpu.  

0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6967994
Oh ya....and especially if you smelt something and heard a pop.  That generally isn't good.  What you could do is pull everything out...examine all the Chips and PCI/ISA/AGP cards etc...everything...sniff around and look at them to see if anything is burnt or not.  That would probably be the easiest thing to do.
At least to find out what the bad piece may/might/could be.
To narrow down your possibilites as to which piece of hardware is bad.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:m-coon
ID: 6968140
I agree with wakeup - If you heard and smelled something - It is most likely a transistor or resistor. You should be able to easily see this if you look at all of your boards. However, finding it doesn't necessarily mean that "that" board is the only problem - another component or board could have shot that board out... Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsbomb
ID: 6969313
i tried disconnecting all the others, except for video, MB, and started to connect things one by one, and it worked
i guess it's a common problem that occurs when new PS is replaced, i dunno, i'm not an expert at computer but that's what i think it is..
thank u, Wakeup, now my computer is up an running again
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6969325
you may want to put a smoke detector next to it for a while, just in case  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsbomb
ID: 6969493
hahaha, thanks
0