Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Must reboot for sound

Posted on 2002-04-24
19
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi folks,

Have a mysterious problem with my brother's system.  When he boots up, he doesn't always have sound.  It might take 3 boot-ups before the sound appears and works fine for the duration the computer in on.

I had a technician check the system with my brother's speakers...the whole gamut, and of course there was sound.  

Any ideas what could be causing this eratic behaviour?  All I could grasp at were shared files, or start-up files conflicting, drivers....I've updated all the hardware that I could, but to no avail.

Curious to see if you've heard of this problem before.

Thx much,
Carole
0
Comment
Question by:beg_
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nouse33 earned 500 total points
ID: 6967696
I've had that kind of problem also.  From talking with Miscrofsoft support I solved it on my system:

1. boot into safe mode (press f8 before the windows splash screen)
2.go to the 'device manager' (right click on my computer and choose properties or go to the control panel and choose 'system')
3. look at the sound, and game controllors section for duplicated entries.
4. remove the first one of the two (the top entry is usually the old one causing a conflict and the second one is current)

That fixed it for me!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6968882
don't just remove the first of everything in safe mode, remove everything under sound & game controllers
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6969012
Also after removing, make sure you have the latest drivers to install when rebooting.

It may be preferable to install the drivers before the reboot.

Make sure that they are the ones being used - Check the device - properties and you can look at the files and versions.

I hope this helps !

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:beg_
ID: 6969271
Thx all for suggestions.  Will try this tonight and get back to you before the end of the week.

Carole
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 6969305
Same types of motherboard may have different sound codecs soldered in.
Make sure the driver you have not only matches the mb, but also the actual codec installed on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6969685
Also use Norton System Works to correct invalid entries in the Registry which can
cause problems such as you describe.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6969716
Here's another registry cleaner:

Microsoft RegClean 4.1
http://download.com.com/3000-2094-881470.html?legacy=cnet
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6970007
It helps to know what kind of sound hard, if the problem is not resolved by the above recommendations.  Also, if there was a change in sound cards, often an extra joy stick remains.  So when in SAFE MODE, also click your control panel, multimedia devices and remove all joy sticks (game controllers) found if more than one.  Also check to make sure the sound card isn't too tight, nor too loose.  Is it for specific sound types (wav, mid) or all sounds?  You could also have a corrupted sound file, try another.  Check your volume controls as well to ensure there's not a feedback problem.  Sometimes it is something crazy like a voice modem and conflict in resource sharing with that.  Check cable to make sure nothing's loose on the speaker system or from the sound card.

start-run-msconfig and check what may be loading from the autoexec.bat, config.sys files not needed or in conflict.

start-run-msinfo32 - tools check the Automatic Skip Agent driver to make sure something hasn't been disabled by Windows due to conflicts/problems.

While in msinfo32 - left panel, check for problem devices under hardware.

Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:beg_
ID: 6971034
Thank you all very much!  You have given me many options to work with.  I will have to do this over the w/e.

Can someone tell me the procedure for sharing points between different experts.

Carole
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971170
Hi, Carole.

Anytime you want to split points between participants, just post a zero point question in the link below, and let the Moderators know the URL to this question and how you'd like to have the points split.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Anytime I find that my multimedia environment strays from normal, I run the DirectX diagnostics ( all tests ) which is also very helpful to determine problems on the driver end, setup end or registry-related problems. Available also from start-run-msinfo32-tools.  Current version is 8.1.  Here are some links about that.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/directx/downloads/default.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fsupport%2Fdirectx%2Ffaq%2Fdefault%2Easp

Happy troubleshooting.
":0) Asta

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6978638
Any luck with the above?

Does the system board have a builtin sound card?  If yes, is this the one that is beeing used?

When he boots, and has no sound, are there any conflicts shown in Device Manager?  If so with what?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7022352
Per request I reduced the points to 1/4 of the original question. You can accept now one experts comment as an answer and post separate 125p questions for the other experts with the title "Points for xxx" and the body "For your help with <This URL>"

Thanks

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:beg_
ID: 7028572
Hi Mindphaser,

I may be too tired tonight to understand what you've written me, but just to make sure, I wanted to divide 500 points equally between 4 experts...is this what is being done...sorry, been a long week thus far.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7030084
beg_

The original question was 500 points.
I reduced it to 125 points, refunding 375 points.
With these 375 points you can post 3 dummy question 125points each. If you accept one experts comment as an answer, post questions like the one I mentioned for the others each of the 4 experts will get 125 points.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7035555
Happy to see that you've been helped here, beg.  Thanks also, Mindphaser, for your guidance to beg on the splitting of points.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7046129
beg_

Please let me know the names of the experts to whom you want to award points. I will take care of that.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:beg_
ID: 7046814
I finally got to take care of awarding the points last night.  
Hopefully it was done right. If not, the points were to be awarded to nouse33, crash2100, SysExpert and astaec.
Thx for your help and everyone concerned.

I appreciate this service.

Carole
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7046839
accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

crash2100, SysExpert, astaec, there will be a separate question with points for your help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7046881
Thanks a bunch, beg and Mindphaser.  Happy to have been of help.
":0) Asta
0