?
Solved

Virtual domains

Posted on 2002-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have 1 server and 1 ip address and two completely different websites I would like to host from this server. Each site will have its own domain name. Is there a way i could redirect the browser to the proper website based on the domain name the browser is trying to access? If so, what would be the best way of doing this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:liebrand
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6967834
Of course it's possible. The best way is configure your web server for using virtual hosts. Which werver do you use? Apache?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 6967976
Ya it is possbile to use the Name based Virtual hosts

like this

http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/vhosts/name-based.html

this is the best example if there is problem ask me

Harry
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 6968743
Its a Windows 2000 server running IIS5.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
harwantgrewal earned 400 total points
ID: 6968778
In IIS you can add also

Goto internet information services in the administratative tools

right click on the computer name then new add a web site in the host headder add the name like www.test.com and complete all the information so yuo will have the site with www.test.com configure the DNS or hosts file to reflect the name you will see and new website

Harry


0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 6970491
Harry,

Your solutions sounds good. But I created a new website and added the host header like you mentioned. I then went into my hosts file and put this

127.0.0.1  www.domainname.com

When trying to access the page locally, i get a "HTTP 403.1 Forbidden: Execute Access Forbidden
Internet Information Services

You have attempted to execute a CGI, ISAPI, or other executable program from a directory that does not allow programs to be executed."

What next?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 6974436
I figured out the problem was simply permissions, but your solution got me to where I want to go. I have tested it internally and it works. I am going to be putting it out on the net, so hopefully I will have the same success.

Thanks
0