Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CFMAIL - Can we add 'bold' character in email message ?

Posted on 2002-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

Is it possible to add 'bold' character message in the message text on CFMAIL ?


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cmurugavel
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmy282 earned 100 total points
ID: 6967950
<cfmail to=blabla type=html>

<strong>This is Bold</strong>

</cfmail>

Doesnt this work?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:cheekycj
cheekycj earned 100 total points
ID: 6968737
What Jimmy stated but use <b>...</b>  it is more browser compatible (with Mac and other browsers)

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iqbalwali
ID: 6971329
You can write HTML mail using <CFMAIL> tag. Put your HTML tags between <CFMAIL>...</CFMAIL>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7176346
Hi there,

do this !!!

<CFMAIL TO="anand <anandkp@hotmail.com>"
     FROM="anand <anandkp@hotmail.com>"
     SUBJECT="checking html"
     SERVER="#ur mail server Ip#"
     TYPE="HTML">

     <TABLE ALIGN="center" WIDTH="100%" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="0" BORDER="0">
          <TR>
               <TD><B>fsdff</B></TD>
               <TD><I>sdfsf</I></TD>
          </TR>
          <TR>
               <TD><U>sdfsdf</U></TD>
               <TD><P>sdfsdf</P></TD>
          </TR>
          <TR>
               <TD><B><U><U><I>sdfsdf</I></U></U></B></TD>
               <TD><B><U><I><U>sfsdfsdfsdf</U></I></U></B></TD>
          </TR>
     </TABLE>

</CFMAIL>

=======================================================

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10784764
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Split jimmy282 & cheekycj

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0