Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export  display of  Windows 2000 to multiple machines

Posted on 2002-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to export the display of my Windows 2000 machine to multiple monitors/PCs placed at a distance of about 50 meters. Is there a way to do it using ethernet and some software application? Please note that I do not want to use any specialized hardware i.e. VGA extenders, KVM switches etc. The remote machines are only required to view the display; no remote controlling/ administration is rquired.
0
Comment
Question by:amirabbas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6967789
Hmmm Interesting. The only thing that comes to my mind software wise would be Laplink or PCAnywhere.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:amirabbas
ID: 6968037
PCAnywhere and Laplink both are primarily for remote administration and therefore quite slow for monitoring.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:amirabbas
ID: 6968043
I want something that gives my functionality like Minicom's "UTP VGA Video Splitter" using software only. (http://www.minicom.com/vsutp.asp)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 800 total points
ID: 6968082
You could use VNC and disable the remote keyboard and mouse functionality, thus rendering the monitoring station incapable of performing any remote control functions.

You'll need reasonable bandwidth and the service will use resources on the host being observed/controlled, but it's easy to set up and free
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6968084
Actually, I've just seen that you want to export to multiple machines - you'd probably want to use Pc ANywhere as it has conferencing capabilities.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gete
ID: 6969310
hstiles, why do you suggest PCAnywhere instead of VNC? Since the refered product is actually doesn't provide teleconferencing features, I think VNC should be sufficient enough, it supports multiple platforms, and it's free. About the performance, I haven't tried other softwares beside VNC (and its variants/clones), but according to some review I had, VNC still excel compare to PCAnyWhere, especially in a narrower bandwidth. The one I've heard a good review is RemoteAdmin, but haven't tested it myself.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6972492
I use remote admin . I used to use VNC but It doesn't have file transfer capabilities...vnc is great for accessing *nix boxes though...anyways, from what  amirabbas says he needs, VNC is perfect for the job.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6976588
Gete,

Pc Anywhere allows 'conferencing' which I assume allows multiple PCs to view/control a single host.
0