Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 - jpg and gif file attachment icons are wrong

Posted on 2002-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
The icon for jpg and gif file attachments is the one for no program associated. This applies to emails I receive or attachments that I am inserting. The Windows explorer shows the correct icon for these files.
0
Comment
Question by:relwell
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6968159
Can you open these in the right program?  If so, don't worry about it.
If you want to attempt to fix this, you may want to try TWEAKUI or TWEAKALL.  Tweakui is a MS tool in the PowerToys suite of utils.  You can download it at http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/tweakui
TweakALL is supposed to be even better.  You can download it at http://www.abtons-shed.com/tweakall/tweakall.htm
I know that Tweakui has a Repair Icons function.  Give it a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:relwell
ID: 6969628
Yeah...I can open these in the right program. It just annoys me. Thanks for your guidance. I'll try the tools that you mentioned to clean this up.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345630
Hello relwell

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7349943
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0