?
Solved

internet problem

Posted on 2002-04-24
12
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i dont know how this happened, but i think its because some of the programs that had been downloaded from the internet unknowingly. my problem is that most of the time i want to open a website, if it takes few times, then always a page known as www.lop.com comes up. i dont remember anytime when i have gone to this website and dont know how it came to my pc. to solve this problem, i deleted all the offline contents, and even its cookies, but still this problem happens. my home page curruntly is msn.com, so i dont know why this lop.com comes up everytime. so can u please give some help on this matter.
WINDOWS 98SE, INTERNET EXPLORER 6.0
0
Comment
Question by:newjinni
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6967881
Try this.

-Start / run
-type: msconfig
-go to 'startup'
-remove all ticks beside programs except the one beside system tray
-click ok and restart as prompted

Try again. Has this solved the problem?
If so, then a program that was running was causing the problem. Add the ticks in one by one until you find out which one was causing the problem.


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6968158
I think there may be a registry entry for this site... Search the registry for the string (www.lop.com) and see if it crops up. Personally, I would remove it if found, but I dare not recommend this procedure to anyone. Don't mess with the registry unless you feel comfortable doing so.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 400 total points
ID: 6968282
There's an uninstall program at:

http://lop.com/uninstall.exe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6969839
You've already received what you need in the above, would only add that you should apply this patch, very important for your Browser.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:newjinni
ID: 6972952
thank u all guys,
this problem has been solved using the uninstall program. actually it was a program that was working in the background. thank u all
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6973169
You're welcome! How do you propose to close this question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6973217
Please accept the comment posted by asyscokid who provided you with the uninstall detail above, to convert it to the accepted answer with the earned "A" grade to close this item.

Thanks, astaec, for pointing me to this question which has been solved but remains open today.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134530
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135045
Looks to me like asyscokid provided the solution, acknowledged by the Asker.
Asta
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7135095
Sounds good to me!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7135099
Thanks

Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7135513
Thanks!
0