Solved

What  type of object

Posted on 2002-04-25
7
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am passing a variant to a procedure. In the procedure I want to find out what type of an object I have passed. I am passing textboxes, combo boxes and datepickers. Each are handled slightly differently in the procedure. I know the is a function to tell what kind of object something is. What is it and will it work in this case.

Edel
0
Comment
Question by:edel2000ie
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 6967974
debug.print typename(object)

or

if typeof object is textbox then
end if
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 6967982
Vartype(object)

Returns an Integer indicating the subtype of a variable.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 6967983
Sorry, VarType is not the right one in this case

Use crazyman's TypeOf
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
ID: 6968011
TypeName is probably better in this instance:

Public Sub DoSomething(ByRef Something As Variant)
Select Case TypeName(Something)
Case "TextBox"
Case "CommandButton"
Case "Timer
Case "FileListBox
Case "DirListBox
Case "DriveListBox
Case "HScrollBar
Case "VScrollBar
Case "PictureBox
Case "CommandButton
Case "Frame
Case "TextBox
Case "OptionButton
Case "CheckBox
Case "ComboBox
Case "ListBox
Case "HScrollBar
Case "TabStrip
Case "Toolbar
Case "TreeView
Case "ProgressBar
Case "StatusBar
Case "ImageList
Case "ListView
Case "ImageCombo
Case "MonthView
Case "FlatScrollBar
Case "UpDown
Case "DTPicker
Case "Adodc
Case "OLE
Case "Image
Case "Line
Case "Shape
Case "Label
End Select
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:edel2000ie
ID: 6968074
Thank you Tim Cottee. Excellent answer. I was going with Typeof but your example suits perfectly. All help from everyone much appreciated

Bye

Edel
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 6968076
;o(
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6968100
0