?
Solved

FileTransfer

Posted on 2002-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Any one know or have any FileTransfer code for vb.net
0
Comment
Question by:bajs_mm
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 400 total points
ID: 6970354
Hi bajs_mm,

No code from me, but you've to use the System.net import and there should be a class called webclass with all the inet functionality

a little more
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q191038

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6970361
forgive me no webclass

for a overview of available classes in the component

http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/System/Net/System.Net.aspx

guess you've to play with the system.net.sockets class there are the tcp and udp implementations

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6970367
and reading further this article could help tough in C# it might give you an idea on how to build what you want

http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/a.aspx?u=http://www.csharphelp.com/archives/archive261.html

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7670211
Hi bajs_mm,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept bruintje's comment(s) as an answer.

bajs_mm, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8092526
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0