[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to flush the input buffer ?

Posted on 2002-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is the code to get a y/n but when I make a subsequent call it does not ask for the input !

#! /in/local/bin/perl
sub demande {
my $in=0;
system("echo \"Have u modified \"");
$in = lc(getc);
$in  =~ s/ //ge;
$in  =~ s/\n//ge;
if ($in ne "y")
{
system("echo \"U are out NO BOSS .... $in\"");
exit;
}
else
{
system("echo \"U are in YES BOSS .... $in\"");
}
}
#end od demande
########MAIN#########
demande();
demande();


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anil27
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 200 total points
ID: 6969078
anil27,

".. code to get a y/n but when I make a subsequent call it does not ask for the input !..."

What exactly are you trying to do? Can you explain in plain english what you are trying to acheive?

Let me know.

This will help you get a more accurate answer, faster.

Meanwhile, here is a sample script that will be run from the command prompt.
This script will ask the user for input.

If input is Y or y, then it will print a "YES" message.
If input is N or n, then it will print a "NO" message.
if input is anything else it will print a "INVALID" message.

#!/in/local/bin/perl

$|++; ## Disable output buffering

print "Enter your reply ";
$ans=<STDIN>; ##  Read the users input

##  Remove the newline character
chomp($ans);

if ($ans=~ /^y$/i){ ##  Y or y entered!!
  print "YES\n";
}elsif ($ans=~ /^n$/i){ ##  N or n entered!!
  print "NO\n";
}else{
  print "INVALID\n";
}
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6970065
is this a duplicate question? Then please delete it and refund the points ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matrix187
ID: 6970075
Use [$|] :
$| = 1; enable flushing buffer
$| = 0; dissable flushing buffer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anil27
ID: 6970434
thanks maneshar. I was looking for output buffering parameter |++...
regards
Anil
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 6970471
anil27,

"..thanks maneshar. I was looking for output buffering parameter |++....."

You're welcome. Glad to know you got the solution you were looking for.

Meanwhile, please go ahead and delete the duplicate question that you have posted.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/perl/Q.20293458.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6970542
.. and see my (pedantic:) comment about |++
0
 

Author Comment

by:anil27
ID: 6970576
Yes ahoffman I agree it is better to put $|=1 than $|++ ,u never knoe :-). Moreover regarding getc I agree with you. It is not good for my requirement.
thanks
Anil
0