[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

fax/email a crystal report

Posted on 2002-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello experts,
I want to incorporate faxing of the cystal report file to the given fax number
also I wish tosend the report as attachment to a mail id.

A goodchallenge for experts

Please Help me
0
Comment
Question by:kv_gouda
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 6968314
This is all standard functionality of the Crystal Viewer
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sridhar_PJ earned 800 total points
ID: 6968394
Hi,
There are lot of fax software are available. use that to send the fax.
for mailing save the report as file and send it using this free component.

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109

For faxing
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2402
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=3483
Regards
Sridhar
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6968677
for the email part:

With myRpt.ExportOptions
                            .DestinationType = crEDTEMailMAPI
                            .MailToList = "<email>"
                            .MailCcList = "<ccs>"
                            .MailSubject = "<subject>"
                            .FormatType = crEFTHTML32Standard
                            .HTMLFileName = App.Path & "\Temp.html"
                         End With
                       
                         myRpt.Export False

where myRpt is a CRAXDRT.Report
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6968812
Do you want to do this directly from VB or from the CR preview screen?

From the CR preview screen you just need to have the appropriate export dlls loaded and then click on the envelope icon to export the report.  Choose the appropriate method and export the report.

mlmcc

0