Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Satellite/Terminal Services problem

Posted on 2002-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Have just installed satellite internet service through earthlink at a remote office with three W2k computers using ICS. All three are able to connect to the internet without any problems. However, when trying to use terminal services, the computer that has the earthlink software and which is acting as the proxy server is able to load and use terminal services whereas the two clients are unable to access our home office with terminal services and they get as error message the web page can't be displayed.
Any help will be appreciated.
Marv
0
Comment
Question by:marvm
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 6968609
Just listening.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 80 total points
ID: 6969079
Are yo usure that the Earthink proxy setup is capable of proxying 3389 for TS?  Usually, TS over sat links is difficult becuase of the long latency.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6969966
Yep . . .like geoffryn says, telnet over a satellite connection can be intolerably slow because each character displayed on the local screen comes from the remote machine. Ive seen a telnet session running over a 9.6kbps VSAT link that would make you want to change careers.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mmedwid
mmedwid earned 120 total points
ID: 6984772
Instead of proxying - will earthlink let you just do Network Address Translation/Port Address Translation?  It appears that TS is not compatible with being proxied.  I'd find out if this was possible from an earthlink perspective and then go purchase a $150 DSL/Cable router capable of NAT/PAT.  Just make sure the store has a return policy that will allow you to try this out and return it if this doesn't work.  Some applications just don't work well via NAT or Proxy.  Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155704
marvm:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0