Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make a tab item grey?

Posted on 2002-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to disable a tab item, and make it grey, so the user know that it's not selectable.

How do I grey out a single tab?
0
Comment
Question by:MakeItWork614
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 6969080
Bad news is that there is no function call to disable one tab control item out of several.

Good news is that there is several ways to accomplish what you want.

1. You can create owner draw tab control.  That is not difficult.  Find a sample on net that deals with owner draw button ( one place to look - www.codeguru.com ) and go from there.

2. Second way is to place icon that will mean that this item is disabled, and intercept selection messages Then you can refuse selection on "disabled" items ( that would be items with or without marker).  That not exactly what you want, but if you don't want to deal with owner draw control it'll do.  Look on http://codeguru.com/propertysheet/tab_image.shtml
for example.

3. I know this is exactly what you DON'T WANT, but.... You can remove item completely?  Or is that not an option at all?

Hope it helps....
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6970026
When I don't want my user to click a tab, I remove the CPropertyPage from the CPropertySheet.  That is the standard U/I as far as I can tell.  Sometimes you end up with a one page sheet, but users have seen this bahavior all throughout Windows, so there is no surprise.

If you want to explore this option, let me know.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:MakeItWork614
ID: 6970181
>>If you want to explore this option, let me know.

Yes, I'm interested.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 400 total points
ID: 6970530
What I do:
I derive CMySheet from CPropertySheet and I add a member function:

CMySheet::SetPages( ...whatever... )
     //-- first, remove all pages
     int nCnt= GetPageCount();
     for (int j=0; j<nCnt; j++ ) {
          RemovePage(0);
     }
     // then add back the relevant ones...
     if (...whatever...) AddPage( m_pg1 );
     if (...whatever...) AddPage( m_pg2 );

...etc...

I call this with a 'normal' or default setting right befor the call to CMySheet.DoModal().

There is one tricky part:
Typically there will be one of the pages that causes other pages to be added or removed.  When that happens, you can't just call the SetPages fn because things are about to get shaken up considerably.  So in CMySheet, I add:

     ON_MESSAGE( UM_SetPgsForProd, OnSetPgsForProd ) // safe way to shuffle pages

to the message map.  And I add a fn:

LRESULT CDlgSheetInq::OnSetPgsForProd( WPARAM eProd, LPARAM )
{
     SetPgsForProd( (Prod)eProd, FALSE /*fInitial*/ );
     return( 0 );
}

Then when I need to add/remove (say in an OnClick in DlgPage_3), I use:

     CMySheetInq* pcSheet= (MySheetInq*)GetParent();
     // this ends up doing InitDialog
     pcSheet->PostMessage( UM_SetPgsForProd, m_eProd, 0 );

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6973501
Have you been helped here, or is more needed?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:MakeItWork614
ID: 6976881
DanRollins,
I'll test this out, and award you the points if it works.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6977769
Thank you for your responsiveness.  Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7007788
hi MakeItWork614,
Do you have any additional questions?  Do any comments need clarification?

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7011069
As Dan said on April 25, 2002 and again on 5/13/2002, if clarification is needed, please advise.

This was finalized today.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0