[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

drag drop

Posted on 2002-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Help me out with this..
   I open a word document...suppose i select some object(parent object) from the explorer and drag & drop it onto the word document(child object)..does the property(eg. font type, font size) of the  child object change...?? does this have any impact on the parent object..?? if there's any change in the property of child object how can i ovecome it..??
0
Comment
Question by:expertroberto
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 6969285
Try asking your professor. It is generally understood that experts here won't do your homework assignment for you. If you have an idea of how to go about doing something and are stuck, or if you need a pointer in the right direction with a specific problem we are always here to help.


Good luck!!
 
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 300 total points
ID: 6970074
C++ will be the hard way.  

This link shows how to do that last part... It does not handle drag and drop, but puts data from the clipboard into MsWORD, and then runs a spellcheck on the data.

    http:Q.20287264.html

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7036259
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7122155
Dear expertroberto

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "DanRollins"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can explain here why you want to do this and post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7138090
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0