Solved

Constantly Reading Floppy

Posted on 2002-04-25
21
223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I upgraded from Microsoft ME today and have been having problems with one aspect. It keeps trying to read the floppy-disk-drive. Obviosuly a file is missing or it thinks it is located on the A drive.. i thought it might be uxthemes.dll so i copied a vertion into the windows directory but it still keeps trying to read the floppy for something...
For example, i go into control panel, open "Add or remove Program" and a box comes up Saying "dwwin.exe - No Disk, Please insert a disk into drive A:"....
Its not dwwin.exe - it does it with other programs and the TaskManager does it every so often...
I would do a clean install but don't have much time at the moment with exams...

Anyone got any ideas?
Thanks for any help,
0
Comment
Question by:Micro55
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6968966
Go to start |  run and type
services.msc

disable and set to manual 'error reporting'

If you have XP Home look in the properties of 'my computer' (right-click my computer and select properties) to disable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micro55
ID: 6969003
Sorry i forgot to mention it is the Pro vertion. I tried that and it is still trying to read the floppy-disk when i run programs (inc opening various options in the control panel).. and comming up with the same error messege, even though i set error reporting to manual,
any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6969110
Yes - insert a floppy into the drive and go to my computer - click on drive A then close it and click on Drive C: and close My Computer.

Then right click on the task bar | properties | start menu  | customize | advanced  | clear list (for most recently used documents)

Then go to start  |  run   and type   msconfig
Look under the start up tab and see if there is a listing for dwwin.exe - if so > uncheck it and reboot.  You will get an msconfig warning when you get back into windows - just click OK.

Next if the above does not work go to start  |  run  and type   regedit
Go to the menu to edit |  find   and type   dwwin.exe
do a search for it and if you find it related to a:\dwwin.exe
simply right click the key and select delete.
If you are not famaliar with the registry go to help while in regedit and do a registry backup prior to making changes.

Also update your virus definitions and run a virus scan on all your drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micro55
ID: 6969282
Ok, i tried all those things. I had tried the first two ideas but double checked them...
The problem, i think, has nothing to do with dwwin.exe because it does it with quite a few different programs - including during the logon sequence. There is nothing unusual loading at start-up - only the default Micro.S. items...
I am guessing that either a shared file is missing or its something more serious,
any other ideas :-)
thanks so far!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6969491
I'm still thinking here - give me the name of a few more files that the floppy is seeking - I'm interested in odd or strange file names too.  
Also are you on a network?  

Also check here:
start  |  run   type services.msc

look for 'shell hardware detection' and make sure it is set to automatic and not manual (also make sure it is started) and reboot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6969511
Also do you use Norton Anti-virus? If so it could be the check floppy setting that is causing this too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micro55
ID: 6969555
The computer is on a network, basic though, used for access the internet..
I checked shell hardware detection was set to automatic.
I did used to use Norton, but not since i upgraded. I'll open up a few more programs and note down the error msgs...

With the Add/Remove Software problem its almost as if it is searching the Floppy for installed programs instead of the harddisk, strange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6969599
Check BIOS too and turn of auto floppy seek (though that should have nothing to do with anything aside from boot)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6972720
How did you do the upgrade ? Did you boot from the XP CD or boot to a floppy then go to the CD ? I'm thinking it may now be thinking A drive is the install path for programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micro55
ID: 6973032
I didn't boot from a floppy or the XP CD, just booted windows ME, put the CD in... but i am also thinking it might think the A drive is the install path,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6973063
go to a dos prompt & type path then press enter. see if there is a pointer to A: in the path & if so remove it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135432
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 7289174
Hopefully you've already been helped, and this question remains open today for your next action.  If you've been helped, please convert that expert's comment to the answer to grade and close this.  If more than one helped you resolve this, request a Point Split via a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with details and this question link (URL).  

This may interest you, if not already done, follows.

Windows XP Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available using WindowsUpdate recently (huge), more information and links about there here, if you're not already aware.

CD Options here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/ordercd.asp
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 1 Installation and Deployment Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/spdeploy.asp 

Windows XP Service Pack 1 information
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/default.asp
 
Internet Explorer 6 Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available from WindowsUpdate yesterday and highly recommended to fix significant problems.  You may wish to check WindowsUpdate directly.  Some more insights about these updates here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp 
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/ie6sp1.asp 
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

If more is needed, please let us know.
Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slateblu
ID: 7795694
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

If poster does not respond
- Answered by: wizard/shekerra <point split>
- Place in PAQ
If poster responds
- status of this question please?

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
Thank you,

SB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7806339
What do you think Bev? I think it's a write off given Micro55 has no points anyway. So much for a learning experience! I wouldn't mind if some of these people just fessed up to having no points but at least let us know how they solved the problem .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micro55
ID: 7806472
Downloading the service pack did seem to fix the problem although i did it before looking back at the post. Sorry it took so long to reply, i don't have net access the whole time... student budget :-)
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7808375
Wizard I think the sp did the trick :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micro55
ID: 7808455
I know i have no points, i do read lots of posts but my area of experience does not seem much use on here... i try and comment when i can.
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7808667
I am very sure that wizard did not at all mean that in a rude way micro. There are 2794 XP posts in this queue and 2700+ where the poster has either abandoned or gets the answer, leaves the site, and fails to respond. I believe it was directed as more of a frustration then anything else and he certainly did not mean it personally.  
I am glad that you came back to clarify that for us -
Much appreciated too!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7810675
Greetings!

Thank you for the B grade, hopefully info I provided helped you and these points were granted in earnest for help given.

If more is needed, please let us know.

":0)  Asta


P.S.  Sorry for the delay, health and life has gotten between me and my time in terms of how I wish I could have spent it.  I call it .... "LIFE HAPPENS" .... LOL... life happens.  (My newly used and applicable phrase.)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7814809
No offence intended Micro55. Thanks for the response. At least this provides us with a possible solution in future cases. Keep trying for those points. Even if you don't get them it can be a great learning experience and you can still add these to your database purely because you made a comment.
0