Solved

Memory leak detection tool

Posted on 2002-04-25
5
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know about a tool to do that ? something that is a bit cheaper than purify or numega? I have beem using purify which works gtreat, but I don't have the 1000$ to spend right now or even the 295$ for numega ... student..

Any ideas ? I found some free stuff but they never compile properly, I'm using win2000

Thank you :)
0
Comment
Question by:asabi
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6968954
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 6969169
The Visual Studio debugger run with a DEBUG BUILD of the application does an decent job.  If you have Visual Studio (and I assume you do) then there is no additional charge.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:endoplasmatic
ID: 6972544
If you use Visual Studio you can use the debugger and the CRT debug heap functions. To use these, you must include the following statements in your program, in this order:

#define _CRTDBG_MAP_ALLOC
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <crtdbg.h>

You can then dump memory leak information by including the following statement in your program:

_CrtDumpMemoryLeaks();

When you run your program under the debugger, _CrtDumpMemoryLeaks displays memory leak information in the Debug tab of the Output window.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7036260
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7122162
I suggest to accept "jhance" comment(s) as an answer.

======
Werner
0