Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A couple of bugs???

Posted on 2002-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
1. Why a radio button cannot have a member variable associated with it?
2. Why does "border" property on a static label control make it look just like "sunken" propery, only deeper?
0
Comment
Question by:Lescha
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 6969011
1. Because of the intended purpose of radio buttons.  They are intended to be used in groups. (more that one).  So you can assign variable to group of radio buttons.
   If you need something that can be turned on/off - that is job for check boxes.

2.  Honestly - no idea.  May be again - that was intended to be that way?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lescha
ID: 6969551
1. How do I do that? Assign one variable to an array of radio buttons, that is?

2. I don't think so... Let's wait for someone to step with another idea, okay?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mblat earned 200 total points
ID: 6969639
To assign var. to array of radio buttons:

Buttons have to be in sequencial tab order.
First button needs to have "Group" property set.

Then when you go to class wizard "Add variable tab" it's show up there and you create var. for it.  Var. will indicate id of selected radio button in this group.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6970016
>>2. Why does "border" property on a static label control
>>  make it look just like "sunken" propery, only deeper?

It was intended to look that way.  The 'Border' used to be just a black rectangle drawn on the then-standard white dialog background.  Then with Ctl3d, and eventually the 'Win-95 3D look' MS had the idea of making these old settings (such as border) have some sexy look in the context of a dialog box that has a grey background.  Then when geay backgrounds became the norm, the 'Sunken' bit was added because it had a meaning.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lescha
ID: 6970681
Thank you both - and thanks Dan for the history insight! (Not being cynical - it really was interesting!)

I accepted mblat's answer because it explained something I really needed to know - something that is simple in VB and Borland, but not VC.
0