Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

High Capacity CDRW's

Posted on 2002-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,889 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Does anyone know where I can get some 850MB or 900MB CD-RW's (preferably 10x)?
0
Comment
Question by:Crash2100
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6969093
Country ?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6969108
sorry, united states
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6969187
Where did you see that there is such a thing as a 900MB CD-RW disk?  You can try to overburn a high capacity 730MB CDROM to 800MB or more in many cases, but not always.  Such a CD-R would be labled and sold as a 730MB because the extra space is never guaranteed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 6969197
I can find several references to people getting up to 900MB with a CD-RW drive, but these are all cases of overburn.  There does not seem to be any such thing as a native 900MB CD-RW:

http://www.hardwarezone.com/articles/print.hwz?aid=347
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6969222
I was originally trying to find some 850MB cd-rw's because I saw some 850MB cdr's.  But while I was looking for that someone told me there were 900MB too.  By the way, I have a Yamaha CRW2200EZ
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6971231
Everything past 700MB is out of spec.  Did you not read that link I provided?  That model Yamaha is the worst at overburning - see chart halfway down page.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jack902902
ID: 6971809
850mb cdr???
maybe 80 min/700mb
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6974363
I sure wish I knew what I know now back when I got that CD burner, otherwise I would have got a lite on drive.  And ironically they're cheaper than yamaha's.  <sigh> oh well, thanks for the info.
0