Solved

Specify destination paper tray

Posted on 2002-04-25
6
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
we currently specify which paper tray to select paper from with this
m_pImageDevMode->dmDefaultSource = pDoc->m_StatementPageDef.GetImagePaperTray();

How would I specify the destination paper tray?
0
Comment
Question by:jeremy630
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 100 total points
ID: 6969514
Not many printers have more than one output tray, and I can find nothing about it in the DEVMODE structure.

However, I assume that it is possible to selct an output tray in the printer settings dialog, right?  If so, then you can probably learn how that printer driver keeps track of where to output by examining the various fields of the DEVMODE structure before and after you manually modify the settings for the printer.  My guess is that it would be in the device-specific bytes that follw the DEVMODE struture.  The dmDriverExtra field will be non-zero in that case.

From the text of your comment, I assume that you already know how to access the DEVMODE structure, but if you need help with that, I can post some code.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
This is a read herring.  Its title is
   How to Print a Report to Different Paper Trays (Q200546)
but it really tells you how to print FROM specified paper bins.  I put it here just to confuse you:
http://search.microsoft.com/gomsuri.asp?n=2&c=rp_Results&siteid=us/dev&target=http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q200/5/46.ASP

This article describes a way to access printer private info.  I'm not sure if it is applicable to you:
http://search.microsoft.com/gomsuri.asp?n=1&c=rp_Results&siteid=us/dev&target=http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/wmeother/printer_0qwm.asp

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7036261
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7037883
Lacking addiitonal input, I can't be cetain that my comments would solve the problem.  However, I believe that my suggestions should be helpful to others who view this as a PAQ.

-- Dan
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jeremy630
ID: 7039330
I couldn't find a DEVMODE field that allowed me to specify the output tray.  I did find out that our application was looking in the Printing Preferences which is found by right clicking on the printer (Win 2000) not just under Printer properties.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7039754
jeremy630,
Why have you insulted me with a C?  

You ask a question, then never return to it and never provide any feedback and don't give me a chnce to explain how to get to the settings that are in the Printing Preferences.  And then you slap my face with a bad grade.  Are you just naturally mean?

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremy630
ID: 7040060
I didn't realize I was giving a A, B, C grade.  A solution to my problem didn't really exist.  I didn't think it was fair to give you 100 points and also select the option stating that your answer was excellent, or whatever the "A" option would have been.  Would it have been nicer of me to give you an "A" and 50 points rather than a "C" and 100 points?
0