Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling Outlook Express

Posted on 2002-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am having fatal errors with Outlook express. I therefore decided to uninstall Outlook express. However I donot get the option of uninstalling OE from control Panel>Add/remove Prgrams>Windows Components.

I am using Win2000Prof in a win2000 domain. Are there any domain policy restrictions?

Regards

Rodney
Admin - RODNEYSROSES.COM

0
Comment
Question by:rodney_alm
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gete earned 600 total points
ID: 6969243
There is an article from Microsoft:
How to Manually Uninstall and Reinstall Outlook Express in Windows 2000 (Q263837)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q263837

HTH,
G. Tanuel
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6969263
OE
is part of IE I think.

You would have to check with your SysAdmin on any policies for your Domain.

Also
It may be  a component that is normally hidden.

              As far as i know, there is no way of deleting them the "windows 9x" way.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q223/1/82.ASP
Adding Optional Components to Add/Remove Programs Tool

During Windows 2000 Setup, the following components are installed by default:

      Games

      Accessories (Calculator, Clock, and so on)

      Multimedia

      Accessibility options

  These items also do not appear in the Add/Remove Programs tool in Control Panel after Setup is
  finished. This article describes how to cause these items to be displayed during Setup or in the
  Add/Remove Programs tool after Setup is finished.


  MORE INFORMATION

  NOTE: Microsoft does not support the editing or modifying of .inf files included on the Windows
  2000 CD-ROM or distribution server. This information is provided only as a convenience and is
  not supported.

  Displaying the Items After Setup Is Finished

    1.In the %SystemRoot%\Inf folder on the system volume, use a text editor (such as
      Notepad) to open the Sysoc.inf file.

    2.Locate the "old base components" line.

    3.For each component you want to appear in the Add/Remove Programs tool, remove the
      "Hide" comment. For example, change
          Games=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,games.inf,HIDE,7

      to:        Games=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,games.inf,,7

    4.Also remove the "HIDE" option from the "AccessUtil=" line. If you leave this option hidden,
      then none of the other components in the "old base components" section are available in
      Add/Remove Programs.

    5.Save and then close the file.

  Displaying the Items During Setup

    1.Copy the I386 folder to a distribution share.

    2.expand the Sysoc.in_ file using the following command
          expand -r sysoc.in_

    3.Edit the Sysoc.inf file using steps 2-4 above.

    4.Rename the Sysoc.in_ file to Sysoc.bak.
-----------
Also :

but now you're concerned that they might mess up their Windows 2000
configuration or install programs that you don't want on your network
(such as IIS on their workstations).

You can deal with this problem by using Group Policies, but you can
also stop users from adding (or removing) Windows components by removing
the Add/Remove Windows Components section from the Win2K Add/Remove
Programsapplet. To do so, perform the following steps:

   1. Run regedt32.
   2. Go to

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Uninstall.
   3. Edit the REG_DWORD data type value name NoWindowsSetupPage.
   4. Set the data value to 0 to disable it.
   5. Set the data value to 1 and the Add/Remove Windows Components
Button won't display under Add/Remove Programs.
-----------

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6972286
This document explains it all:

OLEXP: How to Manually Uninstall and Reinstall Outlook Express 5.x and 6.0 (Q256219)

but here is what I did:

downloaded the oe5regclean utility from here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://download.microsoft.com/download/outlookexp/utility/5/w98/en-us/OE5RegClean.exe

then ran install and rebooted when asked.

after reboot I ran this from start button\run:
(gathered from this registry key: hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows\current version\uninstall\outlook express):

rundll32.exe advpack.dll,LaunchINFSectionEx "H:\WINNT\INF\oeexcep.inf",,,260

then without, rebooting,I executed the oe5regclean utilty from the oe5 regclean program group located in start menu\programs

then rebooted.

When I try to run outlook express after this procedure application errors are generated. The files themselves should be removed becasue IE depends on some of them.


Then to re-installed out look express, I opened up Internet explorer and download the IE 6 (what version I'm running) setup from MS and ran it, outlook express is still running perfectly after running IE setup.

So, that shuld do the trick for yuo bt, I am curious, what fatal errors are you receiving, acopy of the exact error message may lead us to a different resolution for the eror itself.
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6972289
I made a mistake above. This line:

then rebooted.

When I try to run outlook express after this procedure application errors are generated. The files themselves
should be removed becasue IE depends on some of them.


Should read like this instead:

then rebooted.

When I try to run outlook express after this procedure application errors are generated. The files themselves
shouldn't be removed because IE depends on some of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodney_alm
ID: 6972695
I tried gete's method.

Managed to uninstall OE. However when I try to reinstall, Windows asks me for the location to setup50.exe. I give the location of the i386 folder that contains the setup50.ex_ file. But i get an error - Invalid directory.

I thought it requires explictitly setup50.exe, so using the expand utility i expand setup50.ex_ to setup50.exe
But again when i point to the containing I386 folder. I get the same error.

Any Ideas...

I cannot d/l OE 6.0 due to slow Internet connections.

I thing the only way round now would be to do a clean install!!!

regards Rodney
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6973670
Just go to the setup5.exe file and double click it dude...the ie5regclean utility is 1.49 MB , even on a slow connection thats stil only 30 minutes or less, and the IE5 setup file is again only a few hundred KB, although the actual injstall of OE may take 20 or 30 minutes online....unless you got a Office 2000 setup disk which includes IE5 in an un-compressed format...you could run IE 5 setup right from the Office2K cdrom, even if a friend has it maybe....borrow one from work?
0