Solved

Access file on Windows NT from Sun Solaris

Posted on 2002-04-25
9
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

My Java application is running on Sun Solaris but I would like to access file which is on Windows NT. All the machines are connected in N/W. How i do it?

Thanks in adv.
0
Comment
Question by:rajendra_rathod
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nebeker
ID: 6969308
Do you have the Windows filesystem mounted?  If so, you can read it as a local filesystem (i.e. just open the file).

If the filesystem isn't mounted, you can write a small "agent" application that listens for file requests on a given socket.  Your java app can then tell the agent to send over a particular file, across the socket...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 50 total points
ID: 6969763
To access windows files from Solaris you need something that understand SMB/CIFS protocols. The most commonly used package is Samba (http://www.samba.org). One of the components of Samba is smbclient which allows you to get/put files from a SMB/CIFS resource in an FTP like manner.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6970042
either Samba's smbclient,
or install rsh services on NT, then you can get the file like:
     rsh NTbox type C:\\path\\file
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 6970771
How about getting FTP service on NT, and have use ftp client on solaris to grab the file via ftp.  In fact, maybe you could build one in Java.

Just an option;  I would go for samba.  Share the path on NT, and use smbmount on solaris to mount the NT shares under a directory in Solaris.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boxcar7
ID: 6971870
Samba is OK but chatty --  a more elegant (though more expensive solution) is to get Microsoft's Services for UNIX for your NT server.  This will allow you to set up your shares on your server as NFS shares (among a whole host of other things).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6973983
This question is a current one, others below are not and need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085334.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097573.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118335.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121382.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138443.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165175.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269918.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286564.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287064.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286574.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293622.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293617.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 6975094
I would vote for using;

o - export NT shares,
o - mount the shares from solaris via smbmount, or mount -t smbfs (if solaris support this)

* jlevie + ahoffman's.

But my idea is not that bad too :)

o - ftp server on NT (IIS maybe), and ftp client on solaris
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052799
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- as samri said, Answered by jlevie and ahoffmann
(samri & nebeker's ideas are interesting, but a bit complicated ;-)

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8100058
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

ahoffmann points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_20544325.html
0