[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Combobox ignores z-index

Posted on 2002-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a page that uses a floating navigation menu that I pop open and close to configure a few of the parameters that affect the display.  I have things like # of rows, date range and the like.  Everything works beautifully except that comboboxes on the main page bleed thru to my floating menu.

My floating menu is similar to this example
http://builder.cnet.com/webbuilding/0-7690-8-6958380-1.html?tag=st.bl.3882.dir1.7690-8-6958380-1

It seems that no matter what I do with the z-index, the combo ignores it and just pushes right up to the top.

<span id='staticcombo' style='position:absolute;left:0;top:0;visibility:hidden' z-index=10>

Anyone see this behavior before and no how to make the combos behave?

Many Thanks, Alan
0
Comment
Question by:alanjacks
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6969426
*********DUPLICATE  --  PLEASE DELETE   *********
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6969820
*********DUPLICATE  --  PLEASE DELETE   *********
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6969836
Hmmm... duplicating my comment, eh?  ;^)

Cd&
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6971638
Well, it IS a duplicate... ;-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6971651
Well, it IS a duplicate... ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6972708
Reminds me of stuff my brother used to do...
"Stop it"
"Stop it"
"Mom!!"
"Mom!!"

Where's that Netminder when you need him? ;-)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bluranj earned 400 total points
ID: 7031096
What you are trying to achieve is impossible. Take a look at this article
http://www.webreference.com/dhtml/diner/seethru/seethru5.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanjacks
ID: 7031879
Nice article, Thanks -Alan
0