Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 98 DDK

Posted on 2002-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
   in order to use the DDK microsoft do i need a special edition of windows98. If so any ideas where to get it.
0
Comment
Question by:ttsenis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6969480
No, you can run it on any version of Win98 - see http://www.microsoft.com/ddk/ddk98.asp
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 6969488
In fact, you don't even need Win98 to use the Win98 DDK.  You can use the Win98 DDK on Win2000 to develop Win98 drivers.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6969500
Well, but it is easier to test if you actually have a Win9x machine around (not necessarily for the build. though :o)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6969509
Quite true...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttsenis
ID: 6970744
'jkr' i saw in the passed the page that you advice but it says "Microsoft Windows 98 operating system, --->GOLD RELEASE<---". Do you have any idea what this gold release is?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6971079
Actually, not even MSDN knows anything about a "Gold Release". But, that term is usually used for the retail version (i.e. no Release Candidate or Beta).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6979363
This question is current, others below are not.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11528958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20027069.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109793.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284952.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289305.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289308.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293636.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293637.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6980545
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0