Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my Database 'url' achor sends links to index page

Posted on 2002-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
The code below is getting me info. from the database.  One of the results - website - is supposed to enable clients to then link the block to a website.  It gives me the link - but then this link goes to the index page within the same web and not where it says.  can someone help.  Thank you


<html>
<head>
<title>Displays</title>
</head>
<body>
<?php
     $db_name = "xxxxxxx";
  $table_name = "xxxxxxx";
  $connection = @mysql_connect("xxxxxxxx.com", "xxxxxx", "xxxxxx") or
                die("could not establish a connection");
          $db = mysql_select_db($db_name, $connection) or die("could not select the database");
$sql = "
select cust_num,website,industry,other,co_name,email,address,country,city,telephone,
biz_desc
from $table_name
order by cust_num desc
";
$result = @mysql_query($sql, $connection) or die("could not execute query");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
{
           $website= $row['website'];
         $industry = $row['industry'];
            $other = $row['other'];
          $co_name = $row['co_name'];
            $email = $row['email'];
          $address = $row['address'];
          $country = $row['country'];
             $city = $row['city'];
        $telephone = $row['telephone'];
         $biz_desc = $row['biz_desc'];
   $display_block .= "
<p><strong><a href=\"$url\">$website</a></strong>.......($industry).......|.....($other).......
($co_name)...|...($email)....|...($address)....|....($country)....|...($city)...|...($telephone)..|
($biz_desc)
";
}
?>
<h2>New Displays</h2>
<?php echo "$display_block"; ?>
<p><a href="http://easternafricatimes.com/cod/afro.php">Return to Menu</a></p>
</body>
</html>


0
Comment
Question by:Senyonjo
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6970385
If the link is suppose to take you to another site you have to begin it with http://

$display_block .= "
<p><strong><a href=\"http://$url\">$website</a></strong>.......($industry).......|.....($other).......
($co_name)...|...($email)....|...($address)....|....($country)....|...($city)...|...($telephone)..|
($biz_desc)
";

The change is needed here:

<a href=\"http://$url\">
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nathan8 earned 400 total points
ID: 6981898
Senyonjo,

This may be a simple answer.  You don't seem to be creating a local value for $url.  In fact, the value of the variable $url would be "" in this script.  You probably need to pull it out of the result array in the same fashion you got the rest of your variables:

$url= $row['url'];

With this set, your code below:

<a href=\"$url\">

should work fine!

Also, Andriv is right, you must begin the link with http://

-Nate
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senyonjo
ID: 6982826
Nathan8's ans. was excellent.  It has worked for me.  Thanks Nathan8
0