[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Bizarre Error

Posted on 2002-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi All when I try to compile my code
I get this Error : Incompatible Type 'Integer' and 'TSearchRec' but it points me to the Function FindClose(SearchRec); SearchRec is a TSearchRec type variable so it must be ok but when I write 'FindClose('
it writes me that the functions want a HFindFile : Integer
I know that FindClose normally takes a TsearchRec as parameter so why it wants an integer now? lol
Thx for your help
0
Comment
Question by:mabell
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zebada earned 300 total points
ID: 6969976
You must include SysUtils in your unit's uses clause.
Otherwise Delphi will try to use the Windows SDK version of FindClose which takes an unsigned long integer as an argument.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabell
ID: 6969981
Yes I know .. it's included too thats why I dont Understand lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabell
ID: 6969997
Mmmmmmm its ok now hahahaha Guess what I have done?
I just move the SysUtil from the beginning of the Uses clause to the end and now it works lol
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Lee_Nover
Lee_Nover earned 300 total points
ID: 6970041
mhm
or use SysUtils.FindClose
a similar thing is in D6 with AllocateWnd and the deprecated directive
it's moved from Forms unit to Classes
so you do the same here .. simply use Classes.AllocateWnd :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 6970397
A Note, the compiler searches the units in the uses clause, starting with the last one and moves forward to the first one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9004150
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between zebada and Lee_Nover

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0