[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Modem  pulse dials

Posted on 2002-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have formatted the HDD and re-loaded win98 on a PC All is well except that the modem is pulse dialling, can anyone tell me how to change this to tone dialling

Regards John
0
Comment
Question by:jcolles
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6969697
CONTROL PANEL --> MY LOCATIONS --> TONE or PULSE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6969712
To reach CONTROL PANEL from DESKTOP create a new SHORTCUT by right clicking anywhere
on DESKTOP.  For the COMMAND LINE use this:

C:\WINDOWS\CONTROL.EXE

Run MAXIMIZED.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pleasenospam earned 400 total points
ID: 6969720
Correction:

CONTROL PANEL --> TELEPHONY --> MY LOCATION --> Check TONE or PULSE
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6970080
Err.....hmmm....dialup init string to dial Tone opposed to Pulse is ATDT (DT= Tone Dial) ATDP (DP= Dial Pulse)
on most modems.  What program are you using to dial out with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 6970879
Oulook express using the normal windows dialup networking.
Regards John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6971654
Directly updating the modem initialization string is an ANCIENT way of getting
at these things.  My suggestion is menu-driven and should work.  I suppose it
creates a modem string in some *.INI file on the system, but NOBODY does it
directly now that Windows 98 is available!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 6974043
Many thanks, that did the trick.  I have loaded win98 many times, but that is the first time it has come up with pulse dialling. - wierd.

Regards John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6974284
Once in awhile we can help.  Thanks.
0