[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

User name is 20 characters limit on Exchange Server 2000

Posted on 2002-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want to find a solution to create a username/log on name with more than 20 characters. Currently, when I create a user name I have a limit of 20 characters, which some of my customers don't like to shorten their user names. Please help.

I am using Windows2k and exchange server 2000, and my clients are using MS Outlook Web Access.
0
Comment
Question by:SAID
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
boxcar7 earned 200 total points
ID: 6972136
My impression is that this is a limitation of NT's authentication, and there is nothing you can do about it.  Of course this in no means limits the mailbox name, the directory display name, or the SMTP address, which although by default are derived from the log on name, but can be changed.  

If you are on a W2K network with Exchange 2K, you can have a UPN that is longer than the pre-Win2K account name.

Thus, when you create the account, you can extend the name beyond 20 characters.  The customer can either log on to the domain using:

Account Name: ReallyLongAccountNam
Domain: Domainname

--OR--

Account Name: ReallyLongAccountNameThatMyClientWanted@domainname.com

Mind you, I think anyone who wants a log on name beyond 20 characters is fundamentally insane.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524214
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from boxcar7

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0