Solved

MsWord Mail Merge with Exchange GAL

Posted on 2002-04-25
10
608 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is is possible to do a Mail Merge with Ms Word and the Exchange Global Address List? If so, how do you do it?

Is it possible to do a Mail Merge with Ms Word and a Contacts Folder within a Public Folder? If so, how do you do it?
0
Comment
Question by:sleroux
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6970215
Hi Sleroux, are these real life questions or homework questions?

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 100 total points
ID: 6970239
first Q i would say export to Access and do the merge from there > somet hints  http://www.slipstick.com/contacts/print.htm

second Q > you can find a pointer here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q229851

:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleroux
ID: 6970984
What we're trying to do in our Corporate network is provide all employees with a document that will automatically get the contacts info from the Exchange server (GlocalAddressList or PublicFolder) and put it in a specific format for printing.

The formats provided by Outlook are not feasible for our needs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6971006
have you looked at the first link on the slipstick site? there are some links there to ways and tools to do this

is this a recurring task? then it could be scripted once the procedure is clear

:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleroux
ID: 6971017
This will be definitely a recurring task.
And must be automated so that all employees can use it.

Can you provide me with the specific link that has the procedure on how to do this.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkpchs237
ID: 6971873
sleroux,

I don't know of anyway to use the GAL for a mail merge unless you copy the entire thing into your personal address book or contacts list, which is usually not feasible.

As far as the public folder, try right-clicking the folder and choosing add as an email address book.  Then add this folder as a service.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleroux
ID: 6971885
I'd like so that we don't have to make any change on our 250 employees Machines.

There must be a way...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6973726
My vote: I disagree. The global address list is a pain in the bupkiss. Perhaps you ought to have your Email administrator export the GAL every morning to an Excel, Access or other flat file format for your users. (That is, if they can. I've never been an email admin and don't know the capabilities of the exchange server.)

Excel or Access would be best because these are shareable. Unfortunately, PST files are not, so this is not an option for export.

~Dreamboat
www.TheWordExpert.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleroux
ID: 6977055
We figured that we'll use an Access database that will produce the report and the user can print that report... that seams to be the only way.

I'll award the points to bruintje because I got the answer at http://www.slipstick.com/contacts/print.htm.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6977245
thanks, glad i could help
0