Solved

OpenArgs with Report ?

Posted on 2002-04-25
8
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can the OpenArgs property be used for Reports? I have not seen anything documented about this. But when I type openargs in the Code section of a Report Form it changes to OpenArgs. Anyone know anything about this?
0
Comment
Question by:eeevbeee
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6969730
hi eeevbeee,

i dont think so.
OpenArgs only applies to forms.

i might be mistaken, but i never got this to work.


cheers
Ricky
0
 

Expert Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 6969824
Ok what about creating one macro to open your report then save/export the macro to Visual Basic, try it this way if u faild just inform us so I can adviss somthing else.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6969825
I must agree with Ricky, as the report object doesn't have an OpenArgs property.

Remains the question why would you need it.

Passing data can be done using Global variables that are used in the OnOpen....

Nic;o)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 6969830
Ok what about creating one macro to open your report then save/export the macro to Visual Basic, try it this way if u faild just inform us so I can adviss somthing else.
Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 6969838
ops im thinking in the other side sorry guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeevbeee
ID: 6970012
nico5038

"Remains the question why would you need it."

well for same reason that you would need them for Forms. Of course you can use Global vars, but that's not the best choice.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6970034
All my "communication" with a report is by means of the filter that's passed to limit the number of rows to display.
If you don't use that, (set FilterOn to False) then you're able to mis-use the Filter property of the form...

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
perove earned 50 total points
ID: 6973140
OpenArgs on report was included in Access2002, so it depends on what version of access you have

perove
0