Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Request.Item and other properties

Posted on 2002-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi Experts,

I found there is a property Item: Request.Item. Can you tell me what is that for and how to use that?
Moreover, can you let me know where to download a tutoral or similar that tells me all the properties of all objects in asp?
0
Comment
Question by:victorlong
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:xbathala
ID: 6970127
one of the most complete reference that i know of is the help facility on Visual Interdev, in fact this is the one I still use for reference, but there are couple of .asp sites out there for reference.

re: request.item, it is a function in .asp that is used to retrieve HTML objects/variables. here are some of examples:

cookies: strName = Request.Cookies("Visitor")("Name")
querystring: strName = Request.QueryString("Name")
form: strName = Request.Form("Name")

for querystring and forms you can just do this:
strName = Request("Name")
altho this may confuse you especially when you are developing large web apps, handling multiple querystring and form variables.

you can also "request" http server variables, like the visitor's IP etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 6970188
Hi Experts,

I think you all misunderstood me :-(

When asked Request.Item("itemName") I meant a particular property of the object request!
I found this property in the design window of Visual Interdev: after type Request and the dot (Request.), the design window gave me a list including properties Item, Form,....

So, I want to know what is Request.Item("itemName") for and how to use it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 6970193
hi Victor!

Request(item)- this method will return an array of strings which contains the forms collection.


i personally recommend having you this link which provides ASP collection of items. i find it very useful in debugging my scripts.

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/021099-1.shtml
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 6971554
Request.Item("itemName") is the same as Request("itemName") ...

Item is the standard Property, so you can omit it...

ASPGuru
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 6973775
Hi ASPGuru,

Thanks a lot...
Then what can be a "itemName" in your comment? Are those in a form? So, all the names should be different?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ASPGuru earned 320 total points
ID: 6973786
itemname is a the name of an item -> wow.. what a discovery... ;-)

ok.. i'll try to explain it...

There are more subCollections in Request:
Request.ClientCertificate
Request.Cookies
Request.Form
Request.QueryString
Request.ServerVariables

When you do Request.Item("itemName") or Request("itemName") then ASP actually searches for "itemName" in all subCollections, so this is potentially slower than using the subCollections directly...

You probably know that Request.Form contains POSTed formfields and Request.Querystring contains GETed formfields...

need more info?

ASPGuru
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 6974792
Yes, I understand now!

I need more info for asp, but not for this question at the moment:-)

Thanks a lot for experts helped me on this question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 26400311
I want to add  this question to my knowledgebase, but no option to do so.
If I add a comment, maybe it will let me ?
0