[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cookie in JSP

Posted on 2002-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How do I set and read cookie in JSP ?
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6970256
To set cookie,

<%@ page import="javax.servlet.http.Cookie" %>
<%
  Cookie ck1 = new Cookie("key1", "value1");
  Cookie ck2 = new Cookie("key2", "value2");
  response.addCookie(ck1);
  response.addCookie(ck2
%>

To get back cookie,
<%@ page import="javax.servlet.http.Cookie" %>
<%
  Cookie[] ck = request.getCookies();

  for (int i = 0; i < ck.length; i++)
  {
    out.println( ck[i].getName() + ": " + ck[i].getValue() );
  }
%>
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 400 total points
ID: 6971058
Kotan is right.. but IMHO to retrieve a value of a cookie it is usually better to create a method:

public static String getCookieValue(String cookieName) {
     Cookie[] theCookies = request.getCookies();
     if (theCookies != null) {
        for (int i =0; i< cookies.length; i++) {
           Cookie currentCookie = theCookies[i];
           if (currentCookie.getName().equalsIgnoreCase(cookieName)
            return currentCookie.getValue();
           }
        }
   return null;
}

so using this method you can do:
getCookieValue("testcookie");

This will check if a cookie called testcookie exists and
retrieve its value and return it.

Null is returned if the cookie does not exist.

so to use it:

String myCookieValue = getCookieValue("mycookiename");
if (myCookieValue == null) {
   // cookie does not exist
}
else {
  // cookie value exists and use it as you need.
}


I usually put the method in a utility class or something but you can put it in the JSP itself too.

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6971067
you should put the method code in <%! ... %> so it is available as a method to the entire JSP.

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6972770
Glad I could help, Thanx for the "A"
0