Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot view own web site

Posted on 2002-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a WIN 2000 server and 20 X WIN98/WIN2000 clients. The server is only one in the org. and is running DNS but not DHCP or WINS. Access to outside is via ADSL line, router and Netscreen firewall box with VPN enabled.

Problem that has recently developed is that all computers on the network cannot browse to the organisations web site (hosted externall on ISP's web server) unless clients type in the IP address of the hosting server. All other web sites are OK and the site can be accessed from outside of the network.

I presume that a DNS error is causing this but if so, why are other sites OK? Can ping the ISP's web server hosting the site so packets are getting through the router and firewall, if I try and ping the www address I get host unknown.

Do not have a root zone entry in DNS or any proxy software. The default gateway in the client TCP/IP config is the router. The clients are configured to use the WIN2000 server as their primary DNS then the ISP's DNS server as secondary, however, if these 2 addresses are swaped around so that the ISP's server is the primary DNS then if finds the site OK. The only changes that have occured recently to the network/web site that I know about is that some new pages have been uploaded recently to the ISP's web server. Any ideas please?

0
Comment
Question by:ramick
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 400 total points
ID: 6970039
You most likely have your internal domain name the same as your external. Therefore if you go to your internal DNS Server first and it finds the zone mycompany.com and then looks for the record www.mycompany.com , it cannot find the record and gives up.

If this is what happened, you add comlexity if your internal and exteranl domain names are the same.. Don't do it. If you already have... put in an A record for www that points to teh exteranl IP address of your External web server.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6970285
Are you using port forwarding to forward web requests to your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramick
ID: 6972154
jmiller47, tried your suggestion and it seems to have worked - can now access our web site from the server (remotely via terminal services). Will try the clients on Monday and if they work as well the points are yours.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6972160
Great! I'm glad that works so far! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramick
ID: 6982757
Thanks jmiller47.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6983057
Great! glad it worked :)
0