Solved

Win TErminal Services

Posted on 2002-04-25
6
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does terminal services only install on advanced server? i have installed the service on all the servers in the domain, and only the ones with advanced server work. is there something i missed ?
0
Comment
Question by:basile
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
Comment Utility
works fine on my standard win2k servers....are you trying to use admin mode or app mode?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Agree with tobyk--I don't think we have ANY Advanced Servers in the office, but we use Terminal Services for administering servers all the time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jb852
Comment Utility
it works on advance you have to run it in admin mode though
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyk earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
how have you tried to enable and config it on standard Win2k server? Additionally you do realise that in order to use it for applications you need to set up a license server and have the necessary licenses.
BTW if you are just going to use it for admin I like tightvnc better.
http://www.tightvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
You have 18 open question today, many have had follow up requests before to which you did not respond.  We have closed all that we could for you.  Please update and finalize all your open items which remain.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081659.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118724.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133284.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140153.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11569078.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252103.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254479.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254481.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257048.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269223.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11679618.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289719.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293740.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266975.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Zero response, recommend points go to tobyk
Asta
0