Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

does not start with %PDF

Posted on 2002-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a few readers of our newsletter that get an error when opening my PDF documents:

"the doc could not be opened because it does not start with %PDF"

They have version 4 installed.

Other PDFs open just fine. What could be wrong? It opens fine on my machines.

TIA
DoughBoy
0
Comment
Question by:DoughBoy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6970450
Have you opened the PDF with a data fork editor? Does it actually start with %pdf?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoughBoy
ID: 6970489
What is a dark fork editor?
The name of the file contains all standard characters with .PDF as the extension.
It opens on my machine fine. It is the customer who has the problem, and the customer has a full Adobe Tool set. I just have the reader.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6970505
Mac files generally have Data forks and Resource forks. PC files just have data forks. Data forks contain the text etc in a file. Usually the raw data. You want to be able to read that data.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 200 total points
ID: 6971219
When that message is received upon opening a PDF file is sent as an attachment to an e-mail message, the following suggestions to fix the problem from Adobe may help:

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/7cc6.htm

Please advise if this works for you or not.
0